How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi I bought a property in 2009 (subsequently sold) the solicitor

Resolved Question:

Hi I bought a property in 2009 (subsequently sold) the solicitor who dealt with the matter somehow managed to evade the stamp duty (LTR was issued). Earlier this year Feb the HMRC contacted me at my new address demanding payment. I referred the matter the SRA compensation fund and the indemnity insurers. Since then I have been batted between the HMRC, Insurance company and SRA. Although I am in regular written contact with the HMRC they are sending threats after threats. The SRA have tentativly agreed payment, however this need to be signed off by the adjudication panel. Due to high volume of cases this is taking time and HMRC have been informed of this. Despite this I am constantly being hounded by HMRC, what else can I do as they are threatening to remove goods / bailiffs etc.?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether you have sent HMRC correspondence from the SRA regarding the matter?

Customer:

Hi Alex

Customer:

A few months back they requested proof that SRA was handling the claim which I sent. Since then I have been keeping them informed regularly.

Customer:

The latest comm from SRA confirming that a payment recommendation was being made was not sent, I just informed in writing of this. Yesterday I wrote to HMRC informing them that the SRA said their was delay in processing final decisions due to volume.

Alex Watts :

Did you enclose a copy of the SRA letter to HMRC saying they recommend payment?

Customer:

No I informed of the delay only

Alex Watts :

Ok - I would send them a copy of the letter recommending payment.

Alex Watts :

If that does not resolve it I would formally write to HMRC and invoke their complaints procedure

Alex Watts :

They should write and confirm the same is being investigated.

Alex Watts :

Once you have had their response and if you are not happy you can complain to the adjudicator

Alex Watts :

Their website is here and is free:

Alex Watts :

http://www.adjudicatorsoffice.gov.uk/

Alex Watts :

If that still does not resolve the complaint then you can complain to the Ombudsman.

Alex Watts :

Their process is free and they can also investigate your complaint.

Alex Watts :

Their website is:

Alex Watts :

http://www.ombudsman.org.uk/

Alex Watts :

That should resolve your complaint.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thank you, ***** ***** happens if the SRA adjudication panel decide not to pay? I will obviously go back to insurance company, however interest is accruing daily and I am worried about this whole situation

Alex Watts :

Sadly then if SRA do not pay you can only issue proceedings against the firm, if they are still in business.

Alex Watts :

Otherwise you are going to have to pay it again.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.