How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7567
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I live in a three storey town house with a garage forming part

Resolved Question:

I live in a three storey town house with a garage forming part of the house, however last year I had the garage converted into a bedroom I had drawings done and received consent form Tameside council to complete the conversion.
However I have just received a letter from the freeholders saying I did not ask their permission to do the conversion and they want me to pay just short of a £1000 to have a Deed Variation. I wish to contest this, do I have any grounds to do so or should I pay the property management company.
Regards, ***** *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi Mark,
Thanks for your question.
Does the lease contain a restriction as to alterations? If so, can I please have the wording?
What works were carried out to the garage?
Kind regards.
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Additional info.

1. the garage has been converted into a bedroom.

2.wording on the lease. External additions or alterations etc.-not to erect any dwellinghouse on the property in addition to the dwellinghouse not to erect any dwellinghouse erection or other building or buildings or make any external additions or alterations thereto which shall not as to the entirety thereof be in accordance with such plans and elevations as shall have been previously approved by lessor or its surveyor.

regards.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your reply.
Okay. Is the garage referred to in the definition of the property? If so, how is it referred to?
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Tom,

This is the paragraph in the lease, User- without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing sub paragraph the garage forming part of the curtilage of the dwellinghouse or the garage ( if any) shall be used exclusively as a private garage for the keeping therein of a private car or cars or motorcycle or cycles and items of domestic or horticultural nature and no trade or business shall be carried on either in or from such garage and the same shall not be used for the storage of goods in connection with or ancillary to any trade or business.

regards.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your reply.
I will now only be able to reply at 9am tomorrow morning.
I trust this is okay.
Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
The landlord will dispute what you have done under the user clause that you have quoted in your most recent post. This specifically restricts the use of the garage for garages purpose (one car only). Using it as otherwise than for this purpose is therefore a breach of the lease.
You are lucky in the sense that they would be entitled to not offer you a deed of variation, and simply take proceedings to reinstate the garage to what it was previously. As it stands, they are simply asking for you to execute a deed of variation of lease, which is what a solicitor would have told you that you need prior to carrying out the works if you had seen one in the initial stages.
Ultinately, you will have to execute this declaration of trust with them because (1) they could change their mind and seek to enforce reinstatement until it has been executed and (2) the lease is unmortgagable and probably unsaleable until the deed is executed.
I would proceed in such a way so that you don’t annoy them and perhaps consider attempting some “soft” negotiation on the amount they are proposing to charge but ultimately I would agree to their terms and get the deed of variation completed as soon as possible.
I am sorry that I could not have better news for you but unfortunately there clause as to use of the garage is clear and this is the way that leases work.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7567
Experience: UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
Thomas and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.