How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wingrovebuyer Your Own Question

wingrovebuyer
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
22732369
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
wingrovebuyer is online now

i live in a private property. i have found out that my flat

Resolved Question:

i live in a private property. i have found out that my flat and one other flat do not have parking bays. i called the council to allow me to park on the road where there is a single yellow line but they answered me "because i live in a private property they will not help, i called the developers and they said "we agree with the council however you bought the flat with no parking bay" the truth is when i bought the flat i asked about the parking bays (which was not ready at that time) the sales rep said " there is parking for every body and it is on first come first serve bases.
now me and the other flat face a dilemma.
what is the solution?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 2 years ago.
wingrovebuyer : Hello. Are you saying that all the other flats have allocated parking bays, rather than parking being on a first come, first served basis as you were told?
Customer:

exactly

Customer:

yes

wingrovebuyer : Ok, thanks. Unfortunately, what you were told does not form part of your contract with the developer - only the written contract and lease will. If no parking bay is included in your lease, the there's not much you can do I'm afraid. However, your solicitor ought to have made enquires and reported on the
wingrovebuyer : Parking situation to you, before completion. It may be that he has been negligent, but I think you might find it difficult to prove unless you made parking a specific issue of concern with him.
Customer: Ok
Customer: so I am stuck
Customer: ok, in the lease there are visitors parking and it allowed ME to park for sixteen hours per day. They called me today and said to me that if my car or any car related to me parked in the visitors bay it means I have to be at home, not because I have visitors permit it means I can park there, although in my lease it says that I can stay for sixteen hours and it does not mention about me have to be at home.
wingrovebuyer : I think that is pretty clear - you can park for 16 hours a day, if home. Were I you, I'd just park there and see if anyone complains. However, unless you can agree a variation to the lease with the freeholder, I'm afraid there is nothing you can do about this as it is the lease terms you signed up to. Sorry! Best, ***** ***** don't forget to leave a rating.
Customer:

thank you , but can you put that in simple terms?

Customer:

can the land lord make variation to the lease?

Customer:

how much notice do i have to give to call for an emergency meeting for the share holders?

Customer:

does the managing agency have the right to decide the date and time?

Customer:

can i call the meeting to vote the only two directors out? by the way we are three directors

wingrovebuyer : Hello. I'm afraid I don't know the
wingrovebuyer : Ocedure
wingrovebuyer : Procedures for your specific company - you will need to check with the company secretary.
wingrovebuyer : The landlord can vary the lease, yes. This is what you need to ask them to do. Hope this help, please leave a rating. WB
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
wingrovebuyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions