How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3497
Experience:  Two years conveyancing experience.
13113900
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

hi, i want to ask a question about deposit refund. i signed

Customer Question

hi, i want to ask a question about deposit refund. i signed a AST for 1 year, it's a big house, i then took some lodgers in, however, i did asked for landlord's permission before i did that. i went to his house and got a verbal consent from him, which caused me this trouble!
now that he asked me to move out after i stayed there for 2 month saying i cannot sublet the property because it breaks the term of the AST.
he emailed me that he will deduct £2300 from my deposit paid (in total £3000) to cover his loss for the agent's fee paid.
i think this is totally wrong because he did agreed that i can share the property with others. also, i have an email from the agent that the landlord and i have reached an agreement to end this contract earlier.
i was just being reasonable, i know i dont have to move out at all. i just didn't want to cause problem for him.
pls help. thx
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. Is the deposit in a secure bond? Kind regards AJ

JACUSTOMER-vlwce19j- :

yes\

JACUSTOMER-vlwce19j- :

tds

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. The situation is, 1) He is alleging a breach of the lease 2) you deny a breach of the lease on the basis that you have verbal consent.

JACUSTOMER-vlwce19j- :

so what do i do now?

JACUSTOMER-vlwce19j- :

have i breach the lease based on your opinion?

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. Can you confirm does the lease say any where that you need the landlord's consent "in writing" to sublet?

JACUSTOMER-vlwce19j- :

yes it does

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. The easiest way to deal with this, is to simply dispute the deduction on the basis that the landlord is in breach of the lease.

Alex J. :

The problem is you needed to obtain the consent in writing. However you may have a defence of promissory estoppel on the basis that the landlord made a statemen to you that he consented, you relied on this and he has changed his position to your detriment.

Alex J. :

Promissory estoppel could be used as a defence to a possession order.

Alex J. :

If you refused to move the landlord would have to take you to court and obtain a possession order.

Alex J. :

On that basis what do you want to do at this stage? Stay in the property or just leave and get your deposit back?

JACUSTOMER-vlwce19j- :

i have already moved out on the agreed date, which was 26th oct 2014. but now they claim that a deduction of £2300 will be made to cover landlord's loss of agent's fee paid. i don't agree at all. i believe the landlord get the refund pro rota when tenants leave earlier.

JACUSTOMER-vlwce19j- :

and yes, i want my deposit back. thx

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. The easiest way to deal with this is let the TDS resolve the dispute. I think it costs about £180 to do this and they will reach a decision based on the facts. The alternative is you sue the landlord for unauthorised in the county court.

Alex J. :
https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.