How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 11546
Experience:  30 years experience in property law.
31090051
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

IN A LTD COMPANY WHAT IS THE NOTICE REQUIRED TO CALL FOR AN

Resolved Question:

IN A LTD COMPANY WHAT IS THE NOTICE REQUIRED TO CALL FOR AN EMERGENCY MEETING?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Are you a director, a shareholder or both?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

both

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
14 days notice is required unless the members agree a shorter period.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what is the minimum members required to call such a meeting?

if the current directors owe money to the company are the entitled to be notified for the meeting?

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
You need members holding a minimum 5% shareholding and the directors call the meeting. Here is the law:
"303 Members' power to require directors to call general meeting
(1) The members of a company may require the directors to call a general meeting of the company.
(2) The directors are required to call a general meeting once the company has received requests to
do so from
(a) members representing at least 5% of such of the paid-up capital of the company
as carries the right of voting at general meetings of the company (excluding any paid-up
capital held as treasury shares); or
(b) in the case of a company not having a share capital, members who represent at least
5% of the total voting rights of all the members having a right to vote at general meetings.
(3)
(4) A request
(a) must state the general nature of the business to be dealt with at the meeting, and
(b) may include the text of a resolution that may properly be moved and is intended to be
moved at the meeting."
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

many thanks

the second question was not answered

****if the current directors owe money to the company are the entitled to be notified for the meeting?

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
As I said above, it's the directors who call the meeting on the instruction of the members do by definition they will know about the meeting.
JGM and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you