How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

Hi Jo, I hope your are well. I have a couple of follow-on

Resolved Question:

Hi Jo, I hope your are well.
I have a couple of follow-on questions regarding the commercial lease issue you helped me with a couple of weeks ago.
After considering your comments, we decided to offer the landlord access to our premises next week as long as she agreed to certain terms: 1) she does not undertake any further electrical inspection or work in the loft; 2) she does not hold us liable for the cost of any works that she decides to undertake to resolve the pre-existing problems; 3) any works deemed necessary by her will not be undertaken until after December 14th, which is our crucial deadline for product testing; 4) in future, non-emergency access to the premises will be limited to six-monthly events.
We believe we have good cause to impose the above terms as a condition of entry. It's long-winded so I won't elaborate unless you want me to.
The landlord's solicitor is now claiming that we have agreed entry and the landlord will charge us for any damage that has occurred as a result of the delay in allowing access. This, quite frankly, is ridiculous; the issues have been in existence for at least 10 years with no detirment to the building.
We have replied to the solicitors advising that we have not allowed access as their client has not accepted our terms.
My questions are:-
Can the landlord legally force entry (for example by damaging locks) without our consent?
If her solicitor decides to seek an injunction, would we have to be notified by the courts so that we could present our position?
Thanks,
Andy
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
The landlord can only force entry in an emergency. To do so except in an emergency and without a court order (except if you are in arrears of rent) is a breach of the terms of the lease.
You are only responsible for any increase in damage as a result of any delays.
If for example there is a water leak which causes more damage because of the delay you would be responsible for the extra damage.
The solicitors acting for the landlady should advise you if they are going to make the application for an injunction. If they get the application granted, they will get costs awarded against you in most cases. The courts will only notify you of any hearing if it's not made on an emergency basis.
I cannot see that this is an emergency matter although that depends on how the application is made to the court.
My suggestion would be to allow one access immediately for inspection and any other accessed subject to your terms.
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions