How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am in the process of purchasing a buy to let property. The

Resolved Question:

I am in the process of purchasing a buy to let property. The property has a good tenant who is on a shorthold tenancy and has paid all his rent to date and has a break clause. I would like to keep this tenant. My solicitor says I have to buy with vacant possession. (I think he winked when he said it.) The estate agent says that I need to email him and confirm that I will keep the tenant, (hense there will be no vacant possession. I have asked for a new contract to be drawn up in my name at completion.) How can I protect myself and what do I need to say in this email. I am not in a chain but the seller is.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Worst case is that the contracts are exchanged, completed and the tenant refuses to pay rent etc.

Alex Watts :

In that case all you need to do is serve notice to quit and issue Court proceedings.

Alex Watts :

Technically the old tenancy comes to an end once you have purchased the property, unless the old AST says it can be assigned and that is unlikely.

Alex Watts :

So in short the tenant would be living there without any form of contract, or protection

Alex Watts :

That means you could apply for possession straight away after a notice to quit

Alex Watts :

But there are no real risks as this is an AST tenant.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

That is very reassuring. If I serve notice for the tenant to quit, will that take a long time, and could he potentially decide to destroy my property in the meantime, and then I would be without rent for the time period and not able to get into my property. I am thinking of asking the seller to compensate me for eventualities. What do you think?

Customer:

How long does it take to serve notice to quit. I think I would have to pay court costs and get a solicitor. I would be without rent for as long as the court takes. What if he doesn't go. What if he ruins the flat while there? I think I would have to see the contract the rental payments. What about asking for a reduction in price of flat to cover any unforseen problems. Can I get a solicitor to handle the tenant in situ without telling my own solicitor. What do you think the costs of the problems be roughly

Alex Watts :

The notice to quit takes 1 month and then a further 4-6 weeks for possession. If he damages the property then it would be criminal damage.

Alex Watts :

As for Solicitor you wont need one, but you will need to pay the Court fee. You can get another Solicitor to deal with the tenant without telling your current one yes.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 5 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions