How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 777
Experience:  Experienced solicitor
76316425
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

June 2015. Joint tenancy agreement fixed. My partner left

Customer Question

June 2015. Joint tenancy agreement fixed.
My partner left me without notice on Oct 10 th 2015.
I cannot afford to pay rent, my partner has agreed to pay the rent until February 2015. I am hoping to be in a position to pay after that.
I have now discovered that my ex partner has spoken with the landlord and the property I live in with my special needs daughter is being advertised to rent.
My questions
Can the landlord put the property up to for rent now as they have done?
Do I have to facilitate viewings ?
What would happen if I could not pay rent for March, April, May?
Can the landlord evict me now ?
What grounds can the landlord evict me quickly?
Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
Customer:

Did you post this question just now with a different customer name? I have answered that question if you did.

Customer:


Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.






9:29 AM



You have (I assume) an assured shorthold tenancy. The landlord cannot take possession of the property until after the tenancy has expired unless he has some other ground for possession eg rent arrears. This is a contract that you and your partner are jointly signed up to he can not end it on your behalf without your permission. If you couldn't pay rent and fell into arrears then the landlord could seek possession against you plus an order for payment of the arrears.






9:31 AM



It might be a good idea to speak to the landlord and explain your position to him also to get hold of your ex and ask him why he is doing all this. Incidentally is he the father of your daughter?



Customer:

That was the answer I gave. If you have ended up asking the same question twice let me know and I will let just answer know and hopefully they can sort out the admin.

JACUSTOMER-v515sopa- : Yes I have Asked twice.
JACUSTOMER-v515sopa- : I have asked the question twice sorry
JACUSTOMER-v515sopa- : i have asked the question twice sorry It is a fixed term contract till June 2015 No he is not the father.
JACUSTOMER-v515sopa- : Can I be made to facilitate viewing? Are there any grounds other than rent areas where I can be made to leave
Customer:

You have the right to quiet enjoyment and although you have to facilitate viewings this must be reasonable (eg near the end of the tenancy). If the landlord says he is intending to get tenants for the property after your tenancy expires then this is probably reasonable. If you tell the people viewing that your tenancy expires next June and you will be there until then he will probably get the message. Your ex, by the way, will be responsible for the whole rent as are you so that if rent arrears arise he can be pursued for it even if he doesn't live there. Apart from rent arrears you owd need to be misusing or qrecking the property for the landlord to be able to get possession.

JACUSTOMER-v515sopa- : Thank you so to confirm you would expect reasonably viewing to take place say last 2 months of tenancy agreement or what is considered reasonable ?
Customer:

Well no. If the landlord is saying he is looking for new tenants when your tenancy expires then as long as he gives you reasonable notice that they are coming thatwoud be OK. If he is looking for tenants to replace you during your tenancy that is probably unreasonable.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions