How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

What rights does a commercial sublease tenant without a lease

Resolved Question:

What rights does a commercial sublease tenant without a lease since 1991 have when the Landlord finds out that part of his property has been illegally sub let?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

In short none.

Alex Watts :

If you do not have a lease or agreement then you are a tenant (or sub tenant) at wil

Alex Watts :

This means your agreement can be terminated at any time and you have no protection

Alex Watts :

Unless there is a written agreement in place sadly you have no protection

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

It seems strange that the Landlord has known about this situation and visited us on a yearly basis from 1991 and we have their valuable property on display. Their tenant thought there was an agreement in place as we operate on a certain basis regarding rent/rates & repairs. The fact that the landlord & their tenant fell out over the fact that their tenant wanted out of the lease on 23/06/15 and only wanted a renewed lease until 23/06/15 have forced us to sign an excluded lease until that date or they will change all the locks as of 24/11/14 as they want vacant possession. Are we entitled to any compensation as the building is the basis of our buisines and cannot be re-sited?

Alex Watts : Sadly you are not entitled to compensation. You have no agreement and therefore no protection or compenstion. I am sorry.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else for you?
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you