How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am a landlord that let my property through an agent (end

Resolved Question:

I am a landlord that let my property through an agent (end of 2012 start of 2013) and I believe their tenant got into energy arrears. I moved the tenant out after 6 months and decided to let the place directly to individuals on a rooms and bills included basis. I instructed the energy company to take over the gas and electric but they were unable to take over the electric due to an objection from the current supplier. I missed the email informing me of this, and only found out that the original supplier was not getting paid 14 months after I moved the new tenants in bill included. I was given a dear occupier letter and contacted the supplier to ask for a bill, but it seems as though they have not got the reading from the original request to move supplier and now I have a bill that I cannot understand/check i.e. no start date for arrears and no readings or reading dates. The bill is around 1400.00. I don't know if they can insist that i pay this without telling me why they objected to my original transfer request or without telling me how the bill is calculated. I do not mind paying a contribution as I should have noticed this earlier but I don't want to pay the original tenants arrears. The energy company is Spark and they are very difficult to communicate with i.e. emails only ever come from noreply email addresses and their call centre staff just say someone has to pay the bill before the supply is moved. I'd like to know what legal rights I may have in this matter?
Kind regards
Nathan
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know even if you missed the letter, why they won't review it now?
Customer:

At the moment all they have done is sent me the bill to dear occupier but it contain no information on how the arrears were calculated. They have advised that my transfer would have been blocked due to arrears on the account, and these will need to be paid if I want to move to my chosen supplier.

Alex Watts : But you have evidence of tenancy etc?
Customer:

Yes, I let it through an agent and I think their tenant registered the account with spark, even if there were arrears i don't know how they can stop me moving to a new supplier when first utility (new supplier) contacted them

Customer:

I can find the agents contract that I signed

Alex Watts :

If you have evidence then you can NOT be liable for the debt.

Alex Watts :

You can only be liable if you agreed with the energy company, I assume you have not.

Alex Watts :

Therefore you can never be liable.

Alex Watts :

You should write (not email or call) and make a formal complaint.

Alex Watts :

That should resolve it but enclose evidence of the tenancy

Alex Watts :

If it does not then you can go to the Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

They offer a free independent service at; http://www.ombudsman-services.org/energy.html

Alex Watts :

That should fix it

Alex Watts :

But you cant be liable for someone elses debt

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thats great thank you I will put my complaint in writing

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions