How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Matt Jones Your Own Question

Matt Jones
Matt Jones, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience:  I am a qualified and practicing Solicitor with over 7 years post qualification experience
13732703
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Matt Jones is online now

How is a Property Boundary defined is it buy the wall of the

Customer Question

How is a Property Boundary defined is it buy the wall of the property or the edge of the walls foundations?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Could you please let me know what problem you now have? Is there a dispute as regards ***** ***** line? If so, has the current boundary line been in place since your parents purchased?

I look forward to hearing from you.

AL

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Up until fourteen years ago when we noticed there were puddles of water on the garage floor after we had heavy rain storms there were no leaks from the garage roof and the outside guttering was old but looked to be flowing well without any obstructions, anyway as this was old I replaced it for my parents and thought all was ok but then we found that the bricks of the garage wall on the inside were going green with mold and this was below the damp course level and we could not figure out why about this time we repainted the garage and the floor with proper floor & garage paint and all seemed to be fine and then about eight years ago when the puddles of water came back and I went around to see our neighbors and asked if I could have access to clean the garage gutter which they did while I was there I did some investigating and found where the water is coming from, parallel to our outside garage wall there is a gap of about 1m in this gap there is a concrete slab path which is hard up against our neighbors wall leaving just a gap of about 150mm from the edge of the slab path to our outside garage wall, the path is about 200mm higher than the damp course level of our garage to compound the matter our neighbors have filled the gap with gravel so when it rains heavily the water builds up and has nowhere to go but through the bricks and into the garage.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Peter,

I'm afraid I need to opt out and a fellow expert will assist.

AL

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok AL

I have asked our neighbors about what they can do to help us and they said that it’s not there problem it was like it when they moved in.

Expert:  Matt Jones replied 2 years ago.
HI i will try and help
When the neighbouring property was built, was it build with the garage and the slab pavement up to the boundary wall of your garage?
is there any way you could attach and plan view plans, or photographs to assist me envisaging your property
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi the neighboring property was built 1n 1985, our property was built in 1938

Expert:  Matt Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hi sorry for the delay
Your reply doesn't really answer my question, however not to worry. The second picture is quite helpful. I assume that your house is on the left of that picture, and I can see the gravel butting up to your garage wall. It appears therefore that the "pathway" is part of your neighbours property, and so in answer to your first question my first impression is that the boundary of you property is essentially your garage wall. However in order to verify this would you need to compare the boundary with your land registry plan, and any historical evidence of the boundary lines.
a Boundary wall is usually the point of a boundary line, rather than the foundations, just as a matter of law.
The issue of the water ingress is a slightly different matter. AS a matter of law a homeowner is obliged to prevent a "nuisance" occurring and affecting a neighbouring property. This could be argued to involve the flow of water from your neighours property onto yours, through the wall of your garage.
Do you know what work would be required to remedy this problem and the costs? have you had any quotes?
Matt Jones, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience: I am a qualified and practicing Solicitor with over 7 years post qualification experience
Matt Jones and 3 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.