How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am a guarantor for a tenant who has continually reneged on

Resolved Question:

I am a guarantor for a tenant who has continually reneged on rent payment. The tenant has now been issued with a Section 21 notice for possession. Does this absolve me of any further commitment as a guarantor?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry its bad news, the answer is no

Alex Watts :

You are liable for any and all sums due up to the point of eviction.

Alex Watts :

So just by issuing a Section 21 notice does not release you.

Alex Watts :

You are liable for sums not only if the Section 21 notice has no effect, even if there is a possession order and even up to the point the tenant is evicted.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and it is certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honesr

Alex Watts :

* honest *

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thank you, ***** ***** say, not the answer I wanted, but the one I expected. Having trailed the internet it would seem there is plenty of advice for landlords, tenants and letting agents about their legal rights and none for guarantors. Looks like I'll have to ride this one out!

Customer:

Again, thank you.

Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Property Law Questions