How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
73598664
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

My mother is 89 and she has left her own house because her

Customer Question

My mother is 89 and she has left her own house because her son who has lived with her has become a bully. This was 3 months ago. Now he is demanding she give him the house and has changed the locks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.
Customer:

Hi thanks for your question. My name is ***** ***** I can help with this.

Customer:

Does she want him out and to get back in?

JACUSTOMER-rypq2u4c- : Yes
Customer:

okay, then she can apply for what is known as an "occupation order" which could require her to be allowed back in and him excluded. She would need to demonstrate that it's her house and appropriate for him to be excluded.

Customer:

This would be applied for using Form N244 in the County Court. However, as with all these things, I would always suggest that she seek a solicitor's help if at all possible in compiling the relevant forms and lodging them at Court.

JACUSTOMER-rypq2u4c- : Are you a British lawyer or am I chatting to American
JACUSTOMER-rypq2u4c- : What I mean is we are in england
Customer:

Yes, English.

Customer:

Nothing American about me!

JACUSTOMER-rypq2u4c- : Ok cool , so can you suggest what kind of a solicitor would be most appropriate
Customer:

A solicitor specialising in family law would be a good start, or property law, either would do, but preferably family law.

Customer:

Most smaller high street firms would have somebody with this specialist expertise, so that's got to be your starting point.

JACUSTOMER-rypq2u4c- : Hello
Customer:

Hi

JACUSTOMER-rypq2u4c- : hello
Customer:

What would you like to ask?

JACUSTOMER-rypq2u4c- : Thank you for your help . I will relate
Customer:

No problem. Can I ask whether you're happy with the service received this afternoon?

JACUSTOMER-rypq2u4c- : Yes I am can u suggest anyone good in the harrow area
Customer:

Not an area I know I'm afraid, but you could use something like this: http://www.chambersandpartners.com/

Customer:

It reviews solicitors throughout the UK and you can select on their area of expertise, e.g. family law, in your area.

JACUSTOMER-rypq2u4c- : Thank you very much , saving me time and worry .good service
Customer:

Thank you!

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
tdlawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions