How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, I need to ask what court forms I need to fill out to take

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I need to ask what court forms I need to fill out to take a council to court for Harassment of repeated claims for payment by themselves and the sending of Bailiffs round to my house.
The story is me and my brother own a house 50/50 he was living in the house and then rented it out. (I have never lived there) He racked up approx 3k of Council Tax debt. He then put himself in Bankruptcy siting the council tax bills as part of his bankruptcy. Now the council have decided to chase me I have told them he is in Bankruptcy and made a complaint how there bailiffs acted trying to scare my partner with fake official letters and talking to my neighbors.
I have made a complaint and a data protection on the council and no documents at all re the property including any court orders of any kind were returned. The council wrote back saying "they are unwilling to discuss the matter and threatened me again."
I have over 4 months ago put the council a bailiffs on notice, Asked for proof of debt, original official court papers. and to cease action why this is responded to, the council wrote back giving no information or documents saying simply "they are not going to discus the matter" I wrote back a month ago saying as far as I am aware all I am asking for is within my legal rights and please if not write back and tell me what is not my right to ask and why? To this I have had no reply.
I have now had a Notice to Remove from the Bailiffs again and want to take this to court as this is blatant harassment i feel.
Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

You would need to complete form N1

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

This is to start a claim in the County Court.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Hi,

Alex Watts :

Hi

Customer:

What should i state they are doing wrong i know about the harrasment

Alex Watts :

You want to stop the harassment?

Customer:

yes

Alex Watts :

Then you also need to complete form N16a

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

You are asking for an injunction that they stop the harassment

Alex Watts :

You complete the forms and it goes before a Judge

Alex Watts :

The Judge will decide whether to make an order

Customer:

Okay so I should fill in both those forms and obviously attach all the letters etc so the N16a is to stop them harrasing me and the other is to get the court to look at the validity of their claim against me?

Alex Watts :

You dont need to attach any letters as yet.

Alex Watts :

Complete form N1, N16a and do a short statement setting out your position including letters etc

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

okay but i should do both forms?

Customer:

oh sorry you just answered that lo

Alex Watts :

Yes do both forms

Customer:

okay I will do that thank you

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer:

Hi no thank you I will fill the forms out im sure i will have another question later :)

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer as always, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.