How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69779
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

Hi, Can I be prosecuted under criminal law for unlawfully

Customer Question

Hi,
Can I be prosecuted under criminal law for unlawfully subletting your home?
I have an assured shorthold tenancy agreement
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.

Can you explain your situation a little more pleaase? Thanks

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

I have an assured shorthold tenancy agreement.

It's me only on the contract.

The landlord came in the morning at &am with a lady from the council to check the home.

There was one friend of mine, I was away visiting family.

There are 6 rooms in total in the house.

The rooms were locked.

The lady from the council phoned me and said that she will prosecute me for HMO and unlawfully subletting rooms

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Are you letting to him or was he just a visitor?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He is a guest

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Did he have key for the front doo?. Why are the rooms all locked? Are the other rooms empty? Did you offer to show them to the council person? If not, why not?
Has anyone else ever stayed?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

he has a key for the front door.

i prefer to have the rooms locked because my landlord came on friday without letting me know and cut off my electricity and gas supply. i called the police, i possess ref numbers from both the police and british gas for the incident.

i said the council on the phone that its ok to check i dont have nothing to worry about

yes, plenty of people have stayed over the years

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
How long has he been staying there?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

less than 3 weeks

ps. my contract states that ive got the right to have guests for up to 3 weeks

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
I am not sure they can prove that he was anything more than a guest on the facts you describe.
The landlord cannot prosecute you.
It is possible that the Council could say this amounts to benefit fraud if you are receiving housing benefit and letting to another.
It is not very likely on these facts though.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69779
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I dont receive any benefit.

I am renting privately and I pay £2000 rent each month.

My question is regarding the council- can they prosecute me as the lady from the council said that she believes that the house is HMO as my doors have lockers and she will prosecute me

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
There is an offence in renting an HMO without a licence.
But you are not renting.
A house with six separate self contained rooms would require an HMO licence in normal circumstances.
But that would seem to be down to your landlord unless, of course, you are renting.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.