How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Is it statutory law that I give 1 months notice , at the end

Customer Question

Is it statutory law that I give 1 months notice , at the end of a six month shorthold tenancy , my financial situation has changed dramatically and I can move back home , my shorthold tenancy agreement finishes on Dec. 28 th , I am aware that I haven't given much notice to the estate agents ( 2 weeks ) but unfortunately this has been due to circumstances beyond my control . My tenancy does not state I have to give one months notice , but that should I leave before the end of the tenancy shorthold I would have to pay the remaining rent , the estate agents are adamant that it is statutory law that I give a months notice and are insisting I contact the landlady to see if she will release me from the contract before it becomes a periodic tenancy. I cannot afford another months rent and am worried they will keep my deposit .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know what notice your contract states you need to give?

JACUSTOMER-z6cvbcul- : It does not state that I have to give any notice
Alex Watts :

Your tenancy agreement should say how much notice you need to give your landlord before you leave the property.

Alex Watts :

If it does not then 2 weeks notice is enough

Alex Watts :

If they want longer then it is sloppy drafting of the tenancy agreement and should have been worded better.

Alex Watts :

But you can give 2 months.

Alex Watts :

There is no law that says you must give 1 months notice

Alex Watts :

But there is law to say the Landlord must give you 2 months notice

Alex Watts :

But if it is not in the contract then 2 weeks is fine

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-z6cvbcul- : Am I right to think I could in effect walk away from the property on Dec 27 th without giving any notice as the 6 month shorthold tenancy runs out on Dec 28 th
Alex Watts :

Well that would be very unreasonable of you

Alex Watts :

So 2 weeks is fine but anything less might be considered very unreasonable

Alex Watts :

Its sloppy drafting but that is unfair to penalise your Landlord

JACUSTOMER-z6cvbcul- : I agree , but they are forcing me into a periodic tenancy, which I cannot afford,and the estate agents seem reluctant to listen
Alex Watts :

Ok - well give 2 weeks notice in writing say you intend to leave.

Alex Watts :

Then say THEY need to show in the contract where they are relying on the contract.

Alex Watts :

They can't do that.

JACUSTOMER-z6cvbcul- : Can they hold onto my deposit
Alex Watts :

No, its protected so you can raise a dispute if they do not release it

Alex Watts :

The same thing applies - they can only rely on the contract

JACUSTOMER-z6cvbcul- : Is my telling the estate agent enough or do I have to contact the landlady myself , all other matters have been dealt with by the estae agent
Alex Watts :

Yes the agent is acting as that - on behalf of the Landlord

JACUSTOMER-z6cvbcul- : Is an email sufficient ? And am I able to quote you
Alex Watts :

Email is fine as long as they confirm receipt.

Alex Watts :

You can say you have taken advice.

JACUSTOMER-z6cvbcul- : Do you have a formal title that I can say I've taken advice from ?
Alex Watts :

Although I am a Solicitor out chat does not create a formal client relationship. You can say you have taken legal advice.

JACUSTOMER-z6cvbcul- : If I send an email today stating i am leaving the property on the 27 th dec , can you please advise me on how I should write it
Alex Watts :

You just state as per the contract you are leaving on 27th Dec.

JACUSTOMER-z6cvbcul- : The correct terminology
Alex Watts :

You state the contract does not include a minimum notice period.

Alex Watts :

If you want me to draft it I can but the site will charge you extra for that

JACUSTOMER-z6cvbcul- : Should I quote the tenancy agreement back to them with the relevant terminology , also do I need to say something about it not being statutory law
Alex Watts :

No, forget that.

Alex Watts :

They need to show its in the contract etc

JACUSTOMER-z6cvbcul- : Should I cancel my direct debit to them so they cannot take Jan rent .
JACUSTOMER-z6cvbcul- : What do I do next if they refuse to accept my email , should I just move out ........ I feel very intimidated by them , and don't want to be given a bad reference because I have tried to be fair and informed them as soon as I knew
Alex Watts :

Yes just move out. You should cancel the DD>

Alex Watts :

You wont get a reference if they believe they are right

Alex Watts :

If they refuse to accept it, you move out and claim your deposit back

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-z6cvbcul- : Yes thank you , I guess in the future I don't have to give them as a reference , this is my first rented property after uni .
Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Alex Watts :


If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.