How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33941
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

In process of buying a flat from a housing association via

Customer Question

In process of buying a flat from a housing association via buy to let. Mom's main tenant, mortgage is in my name only, and we're purchasing jointly.
Our solicitor has sent us a pre-filled TR1 to sign and return. Q10 is not filled, and the guidance notes suggest it should be filled where there is more than one transferee. According to http://youtu.be/nIpPHDUAae4?t=8m25s, is this section is left blank, a Form A restriction would apply.
Based on the information given on https://www.gov.uk/joint-property-ownership, mom and I are purchasing as 'Joint tenants', so shall I tick the first box? I asked my solicitor whether I should tick this box, but haven't had a reply. Do we need to check with them before ticking this box?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first
For clarity - both your names are ***** ***** TR1?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Claire, yes both our names are ***** *****
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How have you agreed to share the Mortgage and the eventual proceeds of sale?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare

I'm getting 100% mortgage as mom is a retired pensioner. She is happy to contribute towards deposit and mortgage, however, I've sufficient funds for the deposit and can afford mortgage repayments from my salary.

We currently reside in the property we're buying and will continue to live here, so there is no planned 'eventual sale'. If in future the house is sold, happy to share the proceeds.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Are you both happy that in the event of your death the house will pass to the other no matter what you Wills say?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes, we're both happy with that.
When there's just one owner left and dies, will the property pass on to their children? Or does there need to be a will? Or add more owners in future with agreement of current owners?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
For clarity the position is this.
If you hold the property as beneficial joint tenants when the first of you dies the whole house then belongs to the other owner who can do with it anything they wish.
If you hold as Tenants in common then you each own your share of the property and when the first person dies then that share will pass to whoever the deceased has appointed in their Will
So if you are happy with the first option you can tick the box.
If not then you can leave it blank!
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33941
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Many thanks Clare, you've clarified things.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - I hope all goes well
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions