How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7508
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

My mother is recently deceased.Prior to her death we shared

Resolved Question:

My mother is recently deceased.Prior to her death we shared the property in which I currently reside.The flat is in my mother's name.What rights do I now have regarding the property?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your question.
Did you contribute to the financing of the property?
Do you have a percentage interest in the property via a declaration of trust which you both executed?
Did your mother have a Will and, if so, what does it say?
Kind regards
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I paid for the property when it was originally bought though I doubt that there is any record of this.

There is no declaration of trust.

My mother did not have a will as far as I am aware.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Did you finance the property entirely?
Was your mother married at the date of her death?
Do you have any siblings?
Kind regards
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I did finance the property entirely.

My mother was pre-deceased by my father by 23 years.

I have 5 siblings.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your patience.
I'm afraid that you have not protected yourself at all well here. Either the property should have been placed in your name or you should have executed a declaration of trust with your mother which stated that although she was solely-named on the property's title you had a percentage interest in the property (eg 100%). This would have protected you.
You have to see if you can get any evidence of the fact that you funded the purchase. Check bank records, corresondnce and possibly with the solicitor that was instructed on your mother's behalf to see if there is any evidence on file.
If you are able to find evidence then you will have to see a soliciotr about first registering a notice against the property and, thereafter, claiming the interest in the property at Court.
If your interest is not recoginsed by the siblings then a person's estate in these circumstances would pass to the childre of the deceased. So, they could attempt to claim 4/5 of the value of the property during the adminstration of your mother's estates.
Have a search of evidence, then see a soliciotr (asap really) about potentially making a claim for the property. Needless to say, you have to tred carefully with your siblings and attempt to manage them as best you can.
Kind regards
Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7508
Experience: UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
Thomas and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions