How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

what are the duties or responsibility of letting agents towards

Resolved Question:

what are the duties or responsibility of letting agents towards the landlord
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Could you please explain your situation a little more?

Customer:

I am a Malaysian , i have 2 properties in London . My letting agent has not given me tenancy agreement for many years and i am in the darkness to the actual rental that my properties earn. Further very frequently charge letting and rental commissions.

Customer:

The question is, am i to be furnished with copy of tenancy agreement and the rate of letting and rental commissions due to the agent.,

Alex Watts :

Yes you are entitled to a copy.

Alex Watts :

You are also entitled to a full statement of account showing income from rent, fees charged etc.

Alex Watts :

So yes you are entitled to both of these

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you