How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33313
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi, i wonder if anyone can point me in the right direction

Customer Question

Hi, i wonder if anyone can point me in the right direction . I purchased a property in the uk in my sole name in 1999 when i was married. In 2005 the marriage ended in divorce in the usa.
The particular property that i mention above was awarded to my ex husband in the divorce court. However, he was also ordered in 2005 to put the property in his name and take over the responsibility of the mortgage payments .He did not do this. I expect the reason why is because he was unemployed then and remains unemployed now and the bank would not grant him ability to assume the mortgage . Since 2005 the property has therefore remained in my name . I have continued to rent it and make payments for mortgage. In 2009 the property required extensive work due to roofing and damp issues. I paid 30,000 to have repairs done and instal a new badly needed kitchen and bathroom. if i did not get this work down the property would have been uninhabitable. My ex husband did not want to contribute, has not taken any responsibility for anything at all including council tax during times that there were no tenants.I have been forced to continue with the responsibility of repairs, managing rentals , council tax etc because the property is in my name . My ex husband has a lien across the title which means i cant sell it. He refuses to communicate with me and i don't know what the law is or what my rights may be in terms of action to collect the money i have spent.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
My name is Clare
I shall do my best to assist you but I need some further information first.
Which part of the Uk is the property in?
How much is it worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Its in london

Its worth 200.000 and there is an outstanding 100.00 owed.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Have you got income and expenditure accounts for all the years since the divorce?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes i have.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Has there been any profit at all and if so how does that compare to the money you have spent on repaired and improvements?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have spent 40,000 so far. What is the law regarding this situation? Would i go to the court in usa or because ethe property is in uk, go to court there.What is likely to happen?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
This is a complicated situation and it is important to work out the financial position first.
How much is the property worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What is the net annual income from the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

its worth 200.000 and mortgage is for 100.000. The annual income from property breaks even with mortgage payments and there is no profit.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
Which country does your ex live in?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

USA

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
So under the terms of a US court Order you should have transferred the property into his name - but he has done nothing to enforce this.
In the mean time you have continued to maintain the property rental so that the mortgage did not fall into arrears
You would like to sell it but your ex has a Restriction on the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I would like to sell it but i cant because he has a lien across the deeds.I don't want to take responsibility for it. He was ordered to put the mortgage in his name. I approved that move but he did nothing about that.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Has he actually registered the restriction at the Land Registry here in the UK?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
In that case you have two possible options.
You may well be able to make an application within the divorce proceedings in the States - I am afraid that is a matter you need to discuss with a US lawyer.
Here in the UK you can make an application under the Trusts of Land and Appointment of Trustees Act (TOLATA) for an Order for the sale of the property - and for you to have the money that you spent on improvements returned to you
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions