How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am experiencing terrible problems with surface water flooding

Resolved Question:

I am experiencing terrible problems with surface water flooding across my driveway. I have discovered that my neighbour has installed a soakaway on his property which is much higher than my land and directly above the flooded area. Are there any rules regarding the siting and installation of soakaways and do I have any recourse if it is his surface water causing my problems. A large part of the driveway is slippery from water and mud so unusable and I will have to pay for building work to relieve the problem.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether you have had a survey done at all?

Customer: Hello, no I have not
Alex Watts :

Ok, you need to get a survey done first of all, this will look at what is wrong, what the cause is and what needs to be done to stop it.

Alex Watts :

You can then present this to the neighbour and ask him to rectify.

Alex Watts :

If he refuses then can get a Solicitor to write and ask him to rectify or say you will go to Court.

Alex Watts :

If he refuses then you can issue Court proceedings

Alex Watts :

Once the matter is listed for Court you can use the report to show the Judge what is wrong and what needs to be done

Alex Watts :

You can seek a Court order to make him do the work

Alex Watts :

If he refuses and the Court orders it then he would be in contempt of Court and could be warned, fined or sent to prison

Alex Watts :

Any legal costs can be recovered through the Courts

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: When you say a survey, what sort of specialist do I need to use for that? And to state the obvious, are you saying that he is not entitled to drain his surface water onto my land?
Alex Watts :

Yes he is entitled to drain the water, but it should not cause you any nuisance.

Alex Watts :

As for a survey you need one who specialises in flooding

Customer: So if I prove that it is causing me nuisance then he is obliged to rectify the matter?
Alex Watts :

It may be that the neighbour needs to pay for the remedial work

Alex Watts :

Yes that is right

Alex Watts :

But for that you need a surveyors report to show what the problem is etc

Customer: A report that confirms the water is coming from his land drain?
Alex Watts :

Yes but why its coming and how it can be fixed

Customer: Ok thank you
Alex Watts :

can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer: No, that's good for now thank you
Alex Watts :

Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions