How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband and I separated 10 years ago and sold the marital

Resolved Question:

My husband and I separated 10 years ago and sold the marital home, splitting the proceeds and assets 50/50. We agreed that he would pay me 50% of his pension on maturity and I am joint owner of his house to provide a widow's pension. We are now considering divorce and I am concerned that he can change the house ownership to tenants in common without my consent. Is this the case? What can I do to protect myself?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
My name is Clare
I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first
For clarity - you are a joint owner of the property in which he lives and the agreement is that if he dies the house will be yours is that correct?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes. Nothing in writing. All I have is the official copy of register of title which has me named second in the title absolute. I presume, therefore, we are joint tenants as there is no A restriction.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Other.
I instantly replied to her question. Despite the website saying I had to wait 7 seconds, I was kept waiting over 40 minutes ...
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I think your expert is probably offline at the moment. I will send her a message about this.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

she wasn't offline when she asked the question. I am beginning to get concerned ...

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
I am sure she will be back soon.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I replied an hour ago. I am stuck sitting on the computer waiting ...

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay - we are all working lawyers and sometimes it is not possible to stay on line.
You are correct - your estranged husband can serve notice on you severing the joint tenancy at any time - and there is nothing that you can do to prevent you.
HOWEVER since this is as I understand it a way of ensuring that you get your share of the Pension then within the divorce proceedings you can apply for a Pension Sharing Order which will mean that your share of his pension will be transferred into YOUR name.
Alternatively within the divorce proceedings you can obtain an Order which will ensure that your ex cannot sever the Joint Tenancy.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details - and again my apologies
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

If he severs the joint tenancy, does he have to state what percentage I get as tenant in common? Surely, as joint owner, I can prevent him selling (if I want to), so he can't make me a zero% tenant in common? Or can he?

My worry is that, if he gets wind of my fears by my applying for a court order, he will move fast to block me before the order is made.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
He cannot block anything so please do not worry.
If he severs the Joint Tenancy then it reverts to 50/50 ownership unless you agree otherwise
It would be utterly appropriate and in the interests of you both for there to be a Financial Order setting out the financial arrangements - and this is something you should discuss using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What I meant by blocking was, if he found out I had applied for a court order to (say) stop him severing the joint tenancy, he could move fast and sever it before the court order is made.

Unfortunately mediation is a problem - we live 300 miles apart!

Thanks for the reassurance that the worst he can do is change it to a 50/50 split. Looks like a trip to a solicitor is in order! Or would I be better starting off with a financial advisor to sort out the pension details? (Currently he gets the "family" pension in his name only, but sends me 50% every month. This agreement has never been put in writing)

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
It makes no difference to the powers of the court to determine ownership.
A pension Sharing Order could be the best way forward for you
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions