How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi I sold a house that I built and the purchasers are trying

Customer Question

Hi I sold a house that I built and the purchasers are trying to take me to court for money can they put a lien on my own property. One property is in a living trust the other is in my name
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

What they can do is if they get Judgement is get a charge on your property.

Alex Watts :

But they can't do this unless you have lost a Court case

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-iaw23ot1- : Let me explain to you that we built a house they accepted it on a generator they have now come back and saying that I am responsible for the electricity supply. They are trying to claim £70k they have not served any papers yet they have sent one lawyers letter I am going away to America so what can they do if I am not in the country and can I put my properties in trust to stop them putting a charge on the properties. What does it actually entail a charge on a house regards john
Alex Watts :

They would need to serve on you in the USA.

Alex Watts :

The process is this - if they issue proceedings and get a Court Judgment they can then apply for a charge on the property.

Alex Watts :

This then makes the debt secure.

Alex Watts :

If you put it into trust they can apply to the court to reverse that

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify>

JACUSTOMER-iaw23ot1- : So if I am not in the country to be serve can they go ahead with anything until I am back
Alex Watts :

If they have your USA address then yes

Alex Watts :

But court rules also allow service at your last known UK address

Alex Watts :

So the Court can go ahead without you

JACUSTOMER-iaw23ot1- : So does somebody have to receive the papers or can they just be posted through the letterbox
Alex Watts :

They can be just posted

JACUSTOMER-iaw23ot1- : My address because I work away is just care of does that make a difference
Alex Watts :

It needs to be your usual or last known address

JACUSTOMER-iaw23ot1- : i just don't want anything to happen whilst I am out of the country I would rather be able to represent myself
JACUSTOMER-iaw23ot1- : how likely is it for someone to put a charge against a house or would they try to get the money another way
Alex Watts :

Well they can only put a charge if they get a Court Judgment against you.

Alex Watts :

They can try other ways, but generally a Court order is requied

Alex Watts :

* required *

JACUSTOMER-iaw23ot1- : how often do the courts in Scotland put charges against properties
Alex Watts :

If there is Judgment then the Claimant just needs to apply - there is very little reason to refuse if there is a valid Judgment

JACUSTOMER-iaw23ot1- : can you just answer me one question if they accepted the house on the generator and they were the ones to ask for this am I liable for the electricity connection
Alex Watts :

If you put it on and it was incorrect then potentially. You have a duty to act with all reasonable skill and care.

JACUSTOMER-iaw23ot1- : There was never any electricity into the house and when they viewed the property they knew that there would be no permanent electricity supply and the house would run on a generator
Alex Watts :

Ok if they knew about that then you do not appear to be liable

JACUSTOMER-iaw23ot1- : this was because of a servitude rights issue and they said they would buy it on the generator and sort the electricity out afterwards our lawyer did tell them that this issue was a problem and it might never be solved
Alex Watts :

Ok - that I may not be able to help you with.

Alex Watts :

I can help with the Court process in relation to your primary question as whether they can put a charge on property.

Alex Watts :

But I am not a specialist land expert. I know about litigation and court rules etc

JACUSTOMER-iaw23ot1- : ok
Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else about the question for you today?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions