How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
73598664
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

My neighbours have recently built their new extension but in

Resolved Question:

My neighbours have recently built their new extension but in the process have deviated from their original plans, the council has given them retrospective planning permission. I am not happy as their deviation has caused our house foundations to be exposed. I wanted to know if I have a claim against them? And can I get an injunction from the court compelling them to tear down the build and build according to their original approved plans?
I want to know if it's worth going to court for as I know the costs can be quite high and I am a pensioner.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.
tdlawyer : Hello thanks for your question. My name is ***** ***** I can help with this.
tdlawyer : Firstly, you need to appreciate the difference between Public law issues and private law issues.
tdlawyer : Planning issues, including deviations from approved plans, are generally only enforceable by the local council.
tdlawyer : Generally, members of the public can complain to the local council about breaches of planning permission. However, it is always down to the local council to decide whether or not to pursue a breach of planning permission.
tdlawyer : Therefore, the fact that your neighbour has deviated from approved plans may not, of itself, be enough to help you take action against him personally.
tdlawyer : However, there does seem to be another issue here. That is whether your neighbour has done something else wrong, so as to interfere with your Private law rights.
Customer: So I won't be able to take out an injuction to against my neighbour?
tdlawyer : If your neighbour has not served a party wall act notice, it might be that they are in breach of that legislation, which if so, would entitle you to obtain a court order, called an injunction, to prevent them from carrying on without following the party wall act process.
tdlawyer : I assume that the neighbours have dug, within a 3 m distance of your boundary?
Customer: Party wall notices were issued. But further addendum awards were made because the neighbour kept deviating from the plan. The neighbour appealed all the addendum awards and the case is still on going. They seem to be in a good financial state as opposed to me, so that's why I do not know if it is worth me going to court to get an injuction for them to tear the work down and start again as set out in the party wall award.
tdlawyer : They obviously cannot do something which a party wall award has not approved, whether by way of the initial award or subsequent addendum.
tdlawyer : It sounds to me as though it would be well worth investigating the possibility of applying to the court for an injunction.
tdlawyer : I would strongly suggest that the best thing for you to do is to consult with the solicitor, and get a letter before action sent in the first instance.
tdlawyer : This would make it clear to your neighbour that you intend, if necessary, to make an application to the court.
tdlawyer : Sometimes, if another party knows that you are serious about pursuing court action, then this of itself will often be sufficient to prevent them continuing to act in breach of the law.
Customer: Ok, are there any relevant forms I can fill out regarding getting help with my legal costs in court?
tdlawyer : It is virtually impossible these days to obtain public funding for this type of dispute. However, there are other ways in which a claim can be funded, which would result in you not having to pay out any funds at this stage.
tdlawyer : You could ask a solicitor whether they would be prepared to enter into a conditional fee agreement, which is a no-win no fee agreement, or can be a variation of that type of arrangement.
Customer: Can I claim for nuisance? And if I do, could you tell me roughly what the costs would be that I may or may not recieve?
tdlawyer : If the solicitor believes you have a reasonable claim, then they are likely to assist you in this way.
tdlawyer : You may have a claim for nuisance and/or breach of the party wall process .
Customer: Ok thank you very much for your help. You have been very informative.
tdlawyer : Costs are notoriously difficult to estimate. Much will depend upon the solicitors you use, they're charging structure, and the issues that you have to argue about (and, of course, the amount of work required).
tdlawyer : I would imagine that the potential costs range, if you needed to issue a court injunction, could be something in the order of £3000 plus VAT to £20,000 plus VAT, but those figures, you must appreciate, are almost a finger in the air job.
tdlawyer : this is one of the first things you should discuss, in some detail, with any solicitor that you take advice from, or whom you propose to instruct.
tdlawyer : Legal costs, as you rightly say, can become expensive, and very quickly. But as I mentioned there are lots of different ways of funding the claim, and even insurance policies to protect you in the event that you lose. Not all cases are suitable, but most often are.
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
tdlawyer and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions