How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

The access I was referring to in my first question is to the

Customer Question

The access I was referring to in my first question is to the right of my house as you look at the front. On the left side I have access to the rear of my property but this is shared with the other 7 properties in this terrace. My access is only 2.3m wide (barely enough to get a tiny vehicle through. However all of the other houses have 4.6 width. Could I widen my access to 4.6m? Do I need anyones permission?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

and thanks me again

Alex Watts :

If you own the land then you can widen it

Alex Watts :

You do not need any permission

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-z7klosg5- :

JACUSTOMER-z7klosg5- :

I am not sure who owns the land, land registry is very vague. Is there anything to stop my neighbour erecting a wall on her property even if it blocks our access

Alex Watts :

Yes. If you have 20 years then you have a prescriptive right of way and it cant be blocked

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-z7klosg5- :

I have only lived here years but the previous occupants were her so someone who lived in this house has always had the right of way to use the rear access to the left

Alex Watts :

Ok, as long as there has been 20 years access over the years that is all that matters

JACUSTOMER-z7klosg5- :

So we can widen our entrance as much as we like?

Alex Watts :

Yes you can, if you own the land.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-z7klosg5- :

That helps but what if the neighbour chooses to park her car on her property blocking our access? She has sent me a lengthy e mail which I can copy on to you via my hotmail account

Alex Watts :

No thats ok. Then you can get a Solicitor to write a letter and explain there is a prescriptive right of way that has been established 20 years and that they can not block it. If they do you will seek an injunction and they will be responsible legal costs

JACUSTOMER-z7klosg5- :

Thank you so much. If it gets to the stage where we need a solicitor could we request your help?

Alex Watts :

Sadly site rules do not allow me to represent you, as much as I would like to

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else ?

JACUSTOMER-z7klosg5- :

Is it legally acceptable that we use the fact that the previous owners had used the access years before we bought the property? If so then we have rights over both left right access as I know that they used both sides.

Alex Watts :

Unless its in the deeds you need to have 20 years use to establish a right. That is not just you, but previous owners.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions