How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69370
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

I bought a garden flat recently. I applied to the freeholder

Customer Question

I bought a garden flat recently. I applied to the freeholder for permission to build a small extension within the boundary of my garden. They told me I don't own the garden, they do, and would I like to apply to buy it? The estate agent info clearly stated this was a garden flat and what would become "my" garden was clearly defined with a new fence. The vendor also made clear he was selling a garden flat and the price represented this. I now have a copy of the lease and it is clear in words and the layout of boundaries that the vendor did not buy a garden flat, therefore he didn't own it to sell.
What I want to know is, was it the responsibility of my conveyancing solicitor to read the lease and spot this huge discrepancy? Or was it the estate agent? Or both? Am I in a position to seek redress from my solicitor, the vendor, the estate agent or all three? It is clear the vendor's conveyancing solicitor also did not spot the problem. Would I need to sue them?
Thank you for your help. Melody Weig
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What do the deeds say on the point?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have a lease, not deeds. The lease says "ground floor flat on part of the ground floor of the building shown edged red on the plan" and the red area is only my flat. The whole of the garden area is edged in green and deemed communal area.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.

Lease/deeds, the words are used interchangeably in this case, but that answers my question, you have the lease.

It is the solicitors responsibility to check the property to see that the extent of it is what you are buying. What he would normally do (and should do) is send you a copy of the plan and the lease that goes with it and ask you to confirm that it reflects the area that you are buying the lease of.

If he didn’t do that then you have a claim to make to the Legal Ombudsman because the solicitors service has been substandard. You also have a claim to make against the solicitors insurance policy in negligence.

You have no claim to make against the selling agent because the document which is relevant is the contract and the agent’s particulars will be clear that they do not represent any kind of offer and should not be relied on and the buyer should rely on their own enquiries with regard to the property. It comes down fairly and squarely your solicitor to check everything surrounding the property and to report back to you accordingly.

You can not can rely on the words “garden flat” as any kind of description to say that the garden was included. It may be that the seller confirmed to your solicitor that the garden was included but did that incorrectly. That is the case then you have substantial claim to make against the seller.

I suggest that you see a solicitor to obtain the original file (not a copy) so that you can ascertain exactly what the solicitor looked at and what documentation he was provided with and what enquiries. Only then, will you know the way forward.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, ***** ***** what I needed to know. I called Legal Ombudsman but they said they couldn't answer my question. I have initiated a complaint through them and will follow up with the Solicitors Regulation Authority.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.

Correct. They will not answer questions (nor will the Law Society nor the Solicitors Regulation Authority and nor will a court) but the Legal Ombudsman will deal with the complaint. They also will not deal with complaints generally over the telephone so you must put it down in writing.

There is a crossover between lack of service and negligence. A lack of service can generally deal to negligence but the Ombudsman will only deal with lack of service and not allegations of negligence. It’s a fine line and sometimes there is no difference but at least you know.

Before doing anything, get the solicitors original file. I’ve already said, do not accept a copy. The solicitor must let you have the file. Don’t let him charge you for copying because if he wants a copy for his own records, that is his cost. If he will not release it to you without you paying a copy charge, that is a further complaint. He is entitled to charge you the cost of sending it to you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.