How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question
Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 70516
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

As a private landlord, how do I recover possession of a residential

Resolved Question:

As a private landlord, how do I recover possession of a residential property leased on a shorthold tenancy agreement which has now expired?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Did you used a S21 notice?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Apparently not. How do I go about that?

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
If the AST has ended then this is a periodic agreement. You need to use a S21[a] notice.
Have a look here
https://england.shelter.org.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0009/386451/Is_your_section_21_notice_valid_Jan2014.pdf
and here
http://www.landlordzone.co.uk/content/check-list-serving-valid-section-21-notice
You can download forms here
http://www.landlordzone.co.uk/documents
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you. I will check those. I will get back to you if I need more help.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/