How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3499
Experience:  Two years conveyancing experience.
13113900
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

, I'm hoping you can help. I am a tenant and have an assured

Customer Question

, I'm hoping you can help. I am a tenant and have an assured shorthold tenancy agreement which is through a letting agent. I have been informed by the agent that my landlord wants to remove a single garage that is on the property and is not going to replace it. My question is can the landlord just take away the garage even though we are using it and not replace it if it is clearly stated on the tenancy agreement as being part of the rental agreement? Also she has just increased the rent which seems a bit unfair if she is taking away part of the property that we are paying for?
Many thanks *****
Lincoln
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Alex J. :

, Thank you question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.

Alex J. :

If the garage is part of the leased demise, then by removing it and challenging your exclusive possession of the property he is breaching your lease. You should demand either a reduction in the rent, or sue the landlord of contract.

Alex J. :

The landlord cannot just unilaterally alter the terms of the lease.

Alex J. :

Do you want to terminate the contract? Or do you want a reduced rent?

JACUSTOMER-bxx8fo6w- : thanks reply, I don't want to end the contract as we have lived in this property years, we have children in the local schools etc.
JACUSTOMER-bxx8fo6w- : i am a bit unsure about asking reduction in the rent as it is already quite low, the reason being that when we moved to the property It was in need of a lot of repairs that we carried out ourselves agreed at the time direct with the landlord and he agreed to keep the rent low first five years.
Alex J. :

, Thank you. Have you started by just writing back and saying "you have exclusive possession of the demised premises" and are not prepared to give it up the lease has expired?

Alex J. :

Have you just said no?

JACUSTOMER-bxx8fo6w- : If we ask reduction in rent my worry is that he will say we need to take it to the local land tribunal and then we run the risk of them reevaluating the property and potentially being made to pay even more of an increase?
Alex J. :

*up until the lease has expired.

JACUSTOMER-bxx8fo6w- : no the lease has not expired
Alex J. :

, Thank you. ***** mean is you have to make clear that you have a lease over the demised premises and it is yours to have exclusive possession over until the lease has expires.

Alex J. :

You have the following options:

Alex J. :

1. You do nothing and let the landlord take the garage back:

Alex J. :

2. You dig your heels and say it belongs to you and refuse to give possession back;

Alex J. :

3. You give possession back and ask rent reduction.

Alex J. :

Ultimately it is a decision on how much you want to upset the landlord.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.