How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

, Need an help from your side. Currently I am renting

Resolved Question:

,
Need an help from your side.
Currently I am renting in a property which is being managed via private letting agency. The contract is a fixed 12 month contract with no break clause.
Before renting out this property I was also looking out to buy a property . I made an offer and it was accepted but the property was in a chain. It looks almost 9 months to get the chain cleared. Last week I exchanged the contracts.
As a result, I gave a notice to my letting agent telling them the circumstances which have led me to take this decision.
The letting agency is advising me that I can move out of the contract by surrendering the contract and to surrender I have to meet the below terms & conditions
1. I should pay the full deposit to landlord as a loss. Currently the deposit is being held in the Deposit Protection scheme.
2. I should pay the rent till the agency finds a new tenant
3. Any other expenses which comes out of the check out report
I have agreed no 2 and point 3 and now dispute is going on 3. At the same time I discuss internally with my friends whether someone is interested to rent the property and one of my friend is interested to move in to property after a gap of 1 month. Please note that my friend is also currently renting the property managed by the same letting agency.
I discussed the same with the agency and told them the situation but knowing this also they advised me that landlord still want to take the deposit along with the 2 clauses which I have already agreed.
I know I have breached the contract but I was having no option, need to understand by law whether the agency is right in asking whole deposit or not?
I am just thinking about the worst case scenario where the agency tells me that the landlord doesn't wants me to go out the contract months (as I have signed it).. Do we have any law which counters this situation also?
Please let me know if you require any further information from my side.
Thanks & Regards,
Amit
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

please let me know whether you are currently still paying rent?

Customer:

Customer:

yes

Customer:

i am still paying the rent

Alex Watts :

Ok

Alex Watts :

They cant take the deposit if you are still paying rent.

Alex Watts :

But sadly you will have to pay the rent until the contract ends.

Alex Watts :

Or they find another tenant.

Alex Watts :

This is because there is no break clause.

Alex Watts :

But if there are 3 months left, it may be cheaper you just pay this rent, rather than pay any advertising and agency fees.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Customer:

just hold on please

Customer:

i have already given a reference of my friend who is interested in the property

Customer:

please note that it's 12 month contract with no break clause

Alex Watts :

Yes. You would be responsible fees transfer.

Alex Watts :

But they should be able to accept your friend as a tenant

Customer:

as I have already given the reference of my friend can they also say that they don't want to accept my friend as a tenant and they don't want to take any other tenant

Customer:

9-10 months

Alex Watts :

They have a duty to mitigate their loss.

Alex Watts :

Therefore if they try and take your deposit you could sue and damage, to let your deposit back

Customer:

I totally accept that

Alex Watts :

Yes

Customer:

but is their any law which states that they can't take any other tenant 9-10 months

Alex Watts :

Its a matter of contract law, they have to mitigate loss

Alex Watts :

Legally they can't refuse to accept him

Customer:

If i pursue this matter with them, is it possible out of frustration/anger landlord says that i don't want to have deed of surrender and i don't you to go out of the signed contract

Customer:

and can i speak to the landlord directly..

Customer:

do we have any law stating the same..

Alex Watts :

Indeed. But the Landlord stilL MUST mitigate loss

Alex Watts :

If they dont then that is failure on their part

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Thanks a lot Alex..

Customer:

So to be clear

Customer:

they can't take my deposit.

Alex Watts :

Yes?

Customer:

I will be liable to pay any rent and other charges which comes out in the inventory check out report

Alex Watts :

Yes.

Customer:

and they have to accept my friend or any other tenant property

Customer:

they can't have the property vacant 9-10 months and ask the rent same

Alex Watts :

Correct

Customer:

and i can speak to the landlord directly

Alex Watts :

No reason why you cant

Customer:

that great

Customer:

thanks a lot advise

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.