How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

we let a property to a couple in wigan set rent of £450

Customer Question

we let a property to a couple in wigan set rent of £450 per month, only the female was named on the tenancy agreement. we also have a guarantor agreement guaranteeing both tenants and named on the agreement. the female has moved out and her boyfriend has moved another girl in to the property. He does not have his own tenancy agreement however we had no formal notice from the female... the house is disgusting and he is running a scaffold business from there we are owed about 3000 pounds in rent arrears.
I want to try and get my money and kick them out. As far as i think the female is still holding the tenancy so i should be able to get a possession order then an eviction order please help Many thanks Tony
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Tony my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

When did you give the tenancy and when does the fixed period end?

JACUSTOMER-riwqazo4- :

it was a rla 6 month ast issued 17/9/13 that rolls on month on month and it states that they must give us one months written notice

JACUSTOMER-riwqazo4- :

they have also moved a dog in without permission so technically they are in breach of contract, i don't know if this has any bearing

Alex Watts :

Ok. In that case you can serve a Section 8 and Section 21 notice to end the tenancy.

Alex Watts :

They are not in a fixed period you can ask property back, but you need to, by law give 2 months notice,

Alex Watts :

There are plenty of templates online which set out what needs to be included.

Alex Watts :

Once this has been served then they need to move.

Alex Watts :

If they do not then you can apply .

Alex Watts :

This can be done online:

JACUSTOMER-riwqazo4- :

ok got that, thats standard procedure can i then chase the guarantor still debt?

Alex Watts :

https://www.possessionclaim.gov.uk/pcol/

Alex Watts :

Once you get a possession order you can ask on the arrears.

Alex Watts :

You can then go after the guarantor arrears on Judgment

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-riwqazo4- :

we have 40 proerties and have evicted many times the issue is that the named tenant no longer lives there and her boyfriend isn't listed as an ocupant

Alex Watts :

Ok, then you need to issue proceedings in the name of the person staying there or persons unknown

Alex Watts :

But you still need to serve a notice to quit.

Alex Watts :

1)

Alex Watts :

Serve notice to quit

Alex Watts :

2)

Alex Watts :

Issue possession proceedings

Alex Watts :

3)

Alex Watts :

Evict

Alex Watts :

4)

Alex Watts :

Get Judgment against the guarnator

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-riwqazo4- :

so without a tenancy agreement in his name I can still go possession order?

JACUSTOMER-riwqazo4- :

is that correct?

Alex Watts :

Yes you are correct

JACUSTOMER-riwqazo4- :

thank you

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else ?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions