How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

The property we are currently renting on a assured short term

Resolved Question:

The property we are currently renting on a assured short term tenancy that doesn't expired until the end of June has been sold. The new landlord has fell out with the letting agent and want to change agents. The new agents want us to sign a new tenancy agreement as they deem our current contract to be illegal. We have spoken to the new owner and said we would be happy to sign a new agreement if we can have a 12 month contract. This has now been drawn up and the agent want us to go in to there office and sign the new tenancy so it can start from the 1st Feb. I asked to have a copy of the tenancy to read before signing. They have advised me that I can only view the contract in there office and cannot take a copy. Is this correct? do I have any right to have copy checked peace of mind.
Kind Regards
Paul
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Paul my name is ***** ***** I will help you with thos.

Alex Watts :

* this *

Alex Watts :

No, this is not correct.

Alex Watts :

You should be entitled to read the contract before you sign it and you certainly should be given a copy of the contract once it has been signed by you and the Landlord.

Alex Watts :

You are entitled to look at the contract before signing

Customer:

they said i can only look at the contract before signing in there office only and i cannot take a copy away unless signed

Alex Watts :

Well what if you wanted to take legal advice? You are entitled to do that

Alex Watts :

They can't stop you have a copy before you sign it

Alex Watts :

You have a right to see it and consult on its contents.

Alex Watts :

It could have a term which is unfaor

Alex Watts :

* unfair *

Customer:

So i have the right to take a copy away to show my own solicitor? or can they only allow my solicitor to come to the office with me

Alex Watts :

Yes you do. They can't allow you to only view it with your Solicitor at the office.

Alex Watts :

They must allow you to take a copy to read and take advice on

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Even if they say it is there policy?

Alex Watts :

Yes

Alex Watts :

Any contract you are entitled to examine and seek independent legal advice

Customer:

ok many thanks

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else ?

Customer:

no that is all thanks

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.