How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Kasare Your Own Question

Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
12488363
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

My sister and I have been left in my fathers will his freehold

Customer Question

My sister and I have been left in my fathers will his freehold property as tenants in common in equal shares. My sister has lived with my father in his house years. Can I sell my share in the house or force the sale of the the whole house so that the proceeds can be dividided up. Or is she entitled to live there until she dies. If so, does she have to pay me rent half of the house. Any help much appreciated.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Kasare replied 2 years ago.
, I will assist you with this.
What does the will say regarding your sister? Is there anything that says she is entitled to live in the property long as she wants?
What does your sister want to do?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I give my freehold property to my daughters absolutely as tenants in common in equal shares. (abbrev).

No further mention of anything else regarding occupying the property mentioned in the will.

My sister wants to continue to live there. I have my own house but would like the money if my fathers house could be sold.

Expert:  Kasare replied 2 years ago.
, thanks additional information.
Ok so it is silent on her remaining there long as she likes. So the position is that you both need to make a decision what to do and it is best to try and agree on this as if not you could both end up wasting a lot of money on legal fees which would reduce the estate.
If your sister wants to remain living there, and you agree to this, you could suggest either a) she buy you out of the property (at a fair value - although you could agree to a lower than market value as you would not have agents commission and fees etc) or b) if she can't buy you out, then you could have the property appraised as to the true market rental value and she would have to pay you rent share either indefinitely (if you wish) or set period whilst she sorts somewhere else to live (you would have to declare the rental income and pay tax on this).
If you both cannot agree on the way forward, then I am afraid you will probably end up with a lot of legal costs! As a co-owner "in common" you would be able to force the sale of the property but you would need to apply to court "order .
I hope this answers your question. If you have any further questions please ask. I do have to go offline shortly but I will be on and off throughout the afternoon.
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience: Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
Kasare and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Many thanks

Expert:  Kasare replied 2 years ago.
(Sorry reply) You welcome. I hope you manage to resolve this amicably.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions