How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

our AST expires today and we have notified our tenant of an

Resolved Question:

our AST expires today and we have notified our tenant of an increase in rent which he refuses to pay. We gave him notice earlier this week. There is no provision in the contract rent increase -or to a periodic tenancy agreement but I understand this happens automatically.
Should we serve him with some kind of notice now - either formal rent increase or termination of tenancy - before the AST expires or should we wait - do our rights remain the same in and out of contract?
And what happens if he refuses to pay rent or sign a new contract, which is where we are currently - under what conditions is our relationship now governed?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : You can't just increase the rent.
Alex Watts : There is a set procedure, you need to send a section 10 notice setting out your proposal.
Alex Watts : it also needs to include a right of appeal to the rent tribunal
Alex Watts : Without the proper form and procedure is invalid
Alex Watts : Your rights and the tenant right remains as they are.
Alex Watts : You can serve notice to quit but you must give 2 months notice
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything about this today please?
Customer:

are you saying that even if the contract has expired all of the clauses in the contract remain intact and there is nothing beneficial which a landlord can do prior to the expiration of a contract? I thought by the way that the rent increase form is section 13 a

Alex Watts : Correct.
Alex Watts : it is now a monthly rolling contract
Alex Watts : Yes it was a typo section 2:
Alex Watts : 13
Alex Watts : But there is a formal procedure and you must give a right of appeal
Alex Watts : Does that clarify?
Customer:

you told me section 10 in a previous email - do you really understand this? How can the tenant be the beneficiary to a contract he hasn't signed? are you saying that whether he signs a new contract or not makes no difference? and has he if he doesn't sign, no obligation to pay the rent? if so, which rent, the old rent or the new rent? Can we give him notice of the new rent and will he be obliged to pay that (or go to the rent tribunal?) even if there is no contract between us? I have read the procedure and find I murky

Alex Watts : Yes it was a typo. It makes no difference whether or not he has signed a new contract.
Alex Watts : The old one runs over monthly until it is terminated
Alex Watts : The contract is periodic and runs from month to month
Alex Watts : If he signs a new contract with new rent then yes it can be increased
Alex Watts : You can give him notice of the new rent but he must agree to it.
Alex Watts : You can't assume he does.
Alex Watts : The best way forward in my view is to terminate the tenancy then he has a choice to move out or sign a new agreement
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.