How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I both a house in Chigwell -Essex 7 years ago.After few

Customer Question

I both a house in Chigwell -Essex 7 years ago.After few months leaving ther I realised my left neighbour fence is about 1/2 a meter maybe a bit more build into my land ,andpart of my house is in his garden.
What can I do in this situation as many times I mention this to my neighbour is keep saying he both the house with the fence build like that.
It is normal to have part of my house in his garden?
How I can address to fix this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

What do your deeds say please?

JACUSTOMER-mvzu85e3- : it is just a scheme of my property and my land,but clearly you can see my house in the line with the land
JACUSTOMER-mvzu85e3- : It doesn't show my house in my neighbour garden
Alex Watts :

Ok - so the deeds are correct you would say

Alex Watts :

What you need to do is get a surveyor to look at your deeds, the neighbours and the boundary to see where it should be. The surveyor will then produce a report. This will show you where the boundary is - if it is correct then you may be stuck.

Alex Watts :

If it shows your neighbour is wrong then you can ask him to move it. If he refuses then you can show the report to a Solicitor who can ask him to move it back or say you will go to Court.

Alex Watts :

If the neighbour still refuses then you can issue proceedings declaration as to where the boundary us.

Alex Watts :

is

Alex Watts :

The report you got from the surveyor can be used in Court Judge to decide where the boundary should be

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-mvzu85e3- : Where I can find this surveyor?
JACUSTOMER-mvzu85e3- : They are working councils?
Alex Watts :

You need to look online. You are looking Court approved surveyor

JACUSTOMER-mvzu85e3- : It is possible by law to allow someone house to be in neighbour garden without been this clearly specified in the papers?
JACUSTOMER-mvzu85e3- : How can I have acces if I want to repair my corner of my house?
Alex Watts :

There are laws that allow access .

Alex Watts :

But you should get a surveyor report - this should clarify the position

JACUSTOMER-mvzu85e3- : Ok thank you!
Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else ?

JACUSTOMER-mvzu85e3- : No thank you
Alex Watts :

Great. Can I ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions