How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question
LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 803
Experience:  Experienced solicitor
76316425
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

how near to my house can my neighbour park his caravanan in

Resolved Question:

how near to my house can my neighbour park his caravanan in his garden.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

The basic position is that he can put it wherever he likes on his own land unless there is some rule preventing him from doing so (eg a restrictive covenant, or a term of a lease). If he is causing damage to your property then he may be responsible harm caused.

LondonlawyerJ :

Can you give me more details please? Are you suffering any harm as a result of his actions?

Customer:

he is not causing any damage but his caravanis right next to mypatio fence and directly by my kitchen window if my fence by any chanceblew down onto his caravan would i have to pay

LondonlawyerJ :

You might have to if the fence was not maintained properly. But if there was exceptional weather that blew down a properly erected and maintained fence then probably not.

LondonlawyerJ and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Property Law Questions