How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69792
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

We are in rented property lease expiry date August 3rd. 2015.

Resolved Question:

We are in rented property lease expiry date August 3rd. 2015. We are wanting to move quickly on health grounds, but on asking the agents is they could find another tenant,the landlords said they wanted to sell the property, not relet. They have put the property on the market, and will not release us from our lease unless it is sold. They have not given us notice. Do we legally have to pay rent until the end of the lease? even if we move out.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thank you question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What type of agreement is this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

12 month lease. We have been here 3 years initially on a six month lease, then on annual ones

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Is it entitled assured shorthold tenancy agreement?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I assume so

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
It is quite important. It would change everything.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes it is an assured shorthold tenancy

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Ok
Does it have a break clause at the sixth month point?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
That is not good news I'm afraid.
What is the health ground?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

This flat has only one bedroom and is on the 2nd. floor. My husband uses breathing equipment at night, is very restless and noisy, making it very difficult to get any sleep. He also has COPD, heart disease, and very limited mobility. He has asthma, and chronic back pain. I am his full time carer.We need to move to a ground floor flat with 2 bedrooms.

We have letters from the medics stating the same.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Ok. Thanks.
I just need 20 mins to type up an answer if that is OK?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thankyou

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
Unfortunately you are locked into an AST with no break clause. There is no right to cancel therefore.
You could try to argue the health issue. You do though seem to be describing a property that is just not suitable needs rather than one that is causing the health problem per se which is largely what the escape route is for.
If you do cancel without authority though then he is under a duty to mitigate his loss by making efforts to remarket this property. That does not mean necessarily reletting though. He is perfectly free to sell the property. What he should not do though is deliberately elongate your liability. In fairness, it doesn't take that long to sell a property and if it does not sell quickly then he can always let it until it does. He should make efforts either to sell quickly or to let the property to another tenant while a buyer is sought.
To be wholly honest, he would probably only get to deduct your deposit rather than pursuing you months. There is a risk you could be liable but he would have to prove that he had tried to find replacements and could not which is hard to do.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything ?
Jo
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69792
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions