How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 792
Experience:  Experienced solicitor
76316425
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I am having trouble with a neighbour letting his dog use my

Resolved Question:

I am having trouble with a neighbour letting his dog use my garden and lawn as a toilet, our gardens are open plan and fences are not really allowed. This G.F. flat is a rented property and have phoned and texted the owner who never gets back to me. have also contacted the agents for the freeholder with no avail. Can I issue an injunction against this man to stop this please.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
LondonlawyerJ :

Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Clearly your neighbour is acting in a very selfish and probably illegal way. However, in order to get a quick injunction you would need too demonstrate really serious harm that needed urgent relief from the courts. You would not be able to show this unless, for example, there was some serious health risk associated with the neighbour's conduct.

Customer:
Thank your e mail I asked for advice regarding a tenant below me in a rented flat, His dog is such a nuisance

using my garden and lawn as a toilet and also breaking down plants I sent a text to the owner who does not reply and I thought I would be allowed to take an injunction out against the owner, bearing in mind it costs me over £1,0000 per year to look after as I am disabled and unable to do this myself. I am the sole owner of my property and have lived hear

19 years.

Hope you can help me in some way.

Thank you

Yours sincerely

June
Customer:
Thank your e mail I asked for advice regarding a tenant below me in a rented flat, His dog is such a nuisance

using my garden and lawn as a toilet and also breaking down plants I sent a text to the owner who does not reply and I thought I would be allowed to take an injunction out against the owner, bearing in mind it costs me over £1,0000 per year to look after as I am disabled and unable to do this myself. I am the sole owner of my property and have lived hear

19 years.

Hope you can help me in some way.

Thank you

Yours sincerely

June
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 792
Experience: Experienced solicitor
LondonlawyerJ and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank your e mail I asked for advice regarding a tenant below me in a rented flat, His dog is such a nuisance

using my garden and lawn as a toilet and also breaking down plants I sent a text to the owner who does not reply and I thought I would be allowed to take an injunction out against the owner, bearing in mind it costs me over £1,0000 per year to look after as I am disabled and unable to do this myself. I am the sole owner of my property and have lived hear

19 years.

Hope you can help me in some way.

Thank you

Yours sincerely

June
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
I don't think you are likely to be able to get an injunction in these circumstances for the reasons set out above.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your advice I wondered if I should get some sort of

warning letter sent to the owner from a local solicitor or go back

to the CAB and request a half hour appointment with one. Please

could I have your views on this as it is making my life unhappy.

Apologies for confusion with e mails I am quite new at this.

Thank you

Yours sincerely

June Cook

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
Well you could certainly get a solicitor to send a letter for you. That would be more threatening than a letter from the CAB. However, it would probably cost several hundred pounds and would really be a bluff as there is not much action a solicitor could take.
That said, bluffs sometimes work
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you for your reply, I wondered as I am on guaranteed pension

credit if I can get Community legal service fund from a solicitor, can you

give me any advice on this.

Yours sincerely

June Cook

Just to inform you regarding the problem with my neighbours dog, he is

moving out at the weekend so I hope that has solved the problem, Thank

you for all your help answering my different questions and I would certainly

use you again if need be, but lets hope I will not have to.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.