How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33529
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

A and bought a house on mortgage and were registered as Joint

Customer Question

A and B bought a house on mortgage and were registered as Joint Tenants. They are not married but had renewed a previous relationship. They have now separated. A has left the property, B has remained. A wants B to pay her half of the current equity. B is happy to do this if A then relinquishes any further financial interests in the property. That is, A cannot make any future financial demands arising from ownership of the property. B is unable to sell or remortgage the property. Can B issue a Severance of Joint Tenancy and specify that A has a 1% share and B a 99% share? Or a Trust Deed to the same effect?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
Mt name is Clare
I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Is A willing to remain on the mortgage indefinitely?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The short answer is Yes. A realises that she will still be registered as co-mortgage.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Then the way for this to be dealt with is via a Declaration of Trust confirming that A and B hold the property on Trust for B alone.
It would be advisable for a long stop date to be included (say five years) after which the property will be sold if A cannot be discharged from the mortgage
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Is there a standard format for a Declaration of Trust, or must it be drawn up by a solicitor?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
If you wish to be sure that your ex cannot challenge it in future then having it drafted by a solicitor would be wise
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33529
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi again

I have approached 2 solicitors to draft this document. Both have advised me that it will not stand in law!

What do you advise?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What explanation have they given for that - and what exactly are you seeking to ensure?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They advise that creditors could pursue A and claim that she was attempting to hide capital by understating the value of the property at the time of the Declaration. They further advise that such a declaration would not protect B from action by A's creditors.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Right - that is of course a slightly different take on the actual issue.
Is A close to Bankruptcy?
Is A accepting less than half of the actual equity?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

A is close to bankruptcy.

She is accepting half of the equity

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Excellent
So you will have evidence that A has received the full amount for her share (make sure that you have at least three valuations)
You then register the Declaration of Trust at the Land Registry which ensures that any application by a creditor can be thwarted as well
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Local opinion is to use declaration of transfer as best way to resolve situation. Has added benefit of removing A from register. Little or no support for declaration of trust.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am sorry - I thought that B cannot release A from the mortgage - obviously if B can that is indeed the best option
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.