How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

are acts carried out by a husband considered to be acts of

Resolved Question:

are acts carried out by a husband considered to be acts of an agent when he carried them out wife who claims adverse possession? Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Could you please explain your situation a little more?

Customer:

A nephewis in a disput with a neighbour about a small strip of land between them. The neighbours aare man and wife and proceeding possession have been issued in the name of the wife. As most of the acts of alleged possession were carried out by the busband will he be regarded as her agent purpose (a) if he is joint owner of the "main " property (b) if the "main property is owned oly by the wife?

Customer:

Many Thanks

Alex Watts :

Yes that is fine. All you need to show is that there has been access and use of the land least 10 years.

Alex Watts :

It does not have to be the same person

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this today please?

Customer:

alan Bedford sorry I can't seem to edit above, apologies, hope it can be followed

Alex Watts :

Yes. Can you see my response?

Customer:

many thanks, yes

Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Property Law Questions