How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am a freehold owner of a house in a verbal periodic tenancy

Resolved Question:

I am a freehold owner of a house in a verbal periodic tenancy with my tenants. They were given a section 8 notice in November due to rent arrears and still have not left the property or paid owed rent. They now owe 3 months rent.
They rent 3 out of the 4 rooms in the house. I recently moved back into the 4th room. Can I evict them without going to court now that I live in the house and they are lodgers?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

When the tenancy was granted had you moved out?

Alex Watts :

What was the initial period please?

Customer:

thank you alex

Customer:

I wasn't living there when tenancy was granted.

Customer:

there was another tenant in the room

Alex Watts :

Ok. How long was the initial term granted for?

Customer:

We didnt have a written agreement so it was till he gave notice, or I wanted the house back

Alex Watts :

Yes, how long have they been there?

Customer:

since 28 sept 2013

Alex Watts :

Ok. So their monthly tenancy hasnt changed - they have still been paying you full rent?

Customer:

no, he hasn't paid since dec 2014, after he was served a section 8 notice. the notice was served because of rent arrears

Customer:

he currently owes 3 months rent

Alex Watts :

Ok. I dont think you can just change the locks.

Alex Watts :

The matter started as an AST with you not there.

Alex Watts :

In any event I would always, to protect yourself issue proceedings for possession

Alex Watts :

You would need to complete form N5

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n005-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

Submit that to Court. The Court would then list it for hearing and decide whether to give possession.

Customer:

thank you.

Alex Watts :

I think the difficulty you have is that it started as an AST, with you not being there.

Alex Watts :

I would not want to risk an unlawful eviction prosecution by the council.

Customer:

so they aren't lodgers now?

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

because i moved in after serving a notice

Customer:

so they should have left shouldnt they?

Alex Watts :

Whether they are lodgers now is questionable.

Alex Watts :

But do you really want to risk being prosecuted by the Council and the tenants suing you for unlawful eviction?

Alex Watts :

To be safe, get a Court order

Customer:

When they moved in, it was agreed that we would have access to the house as my things are in the garage, so if I collected letters while no was home, prior to moving in, am I in the wrong?

Customer:

*no one

Customer:

Also, do I still need to hire a lawyer to go to court?

Alex Watts :

No you don't need to hire a lawyer. They may well be lodgers but they started as tenants, so you dont want to take the risk

Customer:

Have I committed any crime, or jeopardised my case by moving back into the vacant room in my home? I did not give any notice, before I moved in because I had already asked them to leave back in november.

Alex Watts :

I think it might cause concern you moving back, but if they agreed then its ok

Customer:

So they can't suggest that it is harrassment.

Customer:

?

Alex Watts :

No.

Customer:

Good.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

Thank you for your help, I don't have any more questions right now, but I may have some later, will you still be available on the livechat?

Alex Watts :

Yes.

Alex Watts :

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Customer:

Thanks again.

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer:

I will, thank you.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.