How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 778
Experience:  Experienced solicitor
76316425
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

e are in the process of filing in the defence form in response

Customer Question

Hi
e are in the process of filing in the defence form in response of a claim form for possession of property which was served on 05 February 2015.
It appears that the land lord has given incorrect information regarding when the initial tenancy began.
My questions are as follows
1) Does completing one defence form cover both my husband and I
2) We believe that there is a hardship issue, as I am recovering from breast cancer and had a major operation in November and and have not worked for two years. if possible it would be a great help if you could assist in the answering of question 10 on the defence form regarding asking the court to postpone possession because we would suffer exceptional hardship. we are not looking for more than 42 days postponement.
Many Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Customer:

Hello, I am solicito oth over 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

Customer:

What sort of tenancy do you have? Hen did you move in and when does the landlord say the tenancy commenced?

JACUSTOMER-49r329aj- :

AST

JACUSTOMER-49r329aj- :

we moved in in January 2006 but landlord says February 2007

JACUSTOMER-49r329aj- :

hi are you still with me

JACUSTOMER-49r329aj- : Hello,
JACUSTOMER-49r329aj- : hello
JACUSTOMER-49r329aj- : can I have an answer please
JACUSTOMER-49r329aj- :

hi are you trere

Customer:

Ys I am here , but working around other commitments. When did the fixed term expire?

JACUSTOMER-49r329aj- :

31 January 2015

JACUSTOMER-49r329aj- :

sorry , a little stressed out over this !

Customer:

So has he served a Notice seeking possession and if so when and when does it/did it expire?

JACUSTOMER-49r329aj- :

31/01/2015 SECT 21 EXPIRES

JACUSTOMER-49r329aj- :

CLAIM FOR POSSESION SERVED ON FEB 5

JACUSTOMER-49r329aj- :

NEED YOUR EXPERTISE IN WORDING OF THE RESPONSE TO QUESTION 10 ON THE DEFENCE FORM , WE ACCEPT WE ARE LEAVING BUT DUE TO MY ILNESS IE BREAST CANCER & THE FACT THAT I HAD A MAJOR OP IN NOV 2014 & HAVE NOT FULLY RECOVERED . SIMPLY , IF WE CAN ACHIEVE THE 42 DAYS HE COURT CAN ALLOW ,THAT ALLOWS ME TIME TO RECOVER FULLY FRO THE OP . LAST 3 YEARS IVE HAD 3 MAJOR OPS ALONG WITH SEVERAL MONTHS OF CHEMO & RADIO THERAPY . IVE COME THROUGH ALL THIS , JUST NEED TO SECURE THE POSTPONMENT OF POSSESION .

Customer:

Check your s21 notice against this Shelter checklist. Especially look at the part about deposits. Has he complied with this? If not you have a total defence ot his claim. https://england.shelter.org.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0009/386451/Is_your_section_21_notice_valid_Jan2014.pdf

JACUSTOMER-49r329aj- :

HELLO PLEASE ALLOW ME TO BE CLEAR , THATS ALL EEN DONE . THE ONLY HELP I NEED FROM YOU AS I SAID PREVIOUSLY IS THE WORDING OF MY RESPONSE TO QU 10 ON THE DEFENCE FORM , NOTHING ELSE . ARE YOU ABLE TO DO THIS FOR ME ?

Customer:

It is always worth checking the whether the NoSP is valid or not. If it isn't you don't have a problem.

Customer:

Please can you copy me the question you refer to. It is likely to be the same as always but just in case please do si. I will get back to you this evening as I am in court his afternoon.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.