How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

UK Lawyer only please.I rent a house with 4 bedrooms to

Customer Question

UK Lawyer only please.
I rent a house with 4 bedrooms to 4 individuals on separate assured shorthold tenancy agreements.
Should they be on one agreement and if so what is the procedure to change the agreement to a joint one in terms of giving notice.
I recently approached the council regarding HMO status (which i don't have) and requested exemption as the property is for sale.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : i assume they do not know each other and not part of one family please?
JACUSTOMER-rk34q6a4- :

Hi, Yes that's correct

JACUSTOMER-rk34q6a4- :

That was quick

JACUSTOMER-rk34q6a4- :

Youve left me in the lurch

Alex Watts : Ok. Are all the tenants in the fixed period or periodc tenancy please?
Alex Watts : It shows me offline if I click onto another screen for some reason but I am online
JACUSTOMER-rk34q6a4- :

O.k it left me not knowing if you'd gone home

JACUSTOMER-rk34q6a4- :

Their agreements have now all lapsed

Alex Watts : Ok. Then you do not need to worry. They are all on periodc tenancies and this means they can be terminated with two months notice
JACUSTOMER-rk34q6a4- :

Can I start a new joint contract now and if so what are the advantages

Alex Watts : As you see selling the property its probably wise not to re sign them on a single new tenancy as that would have to be for 6 months
Alex Watts : I think you are better off as it is.
Alex Watts : Then you only need to give two months
Alex Watts : However you should tell them you are trying to sell it so they can at least look for other places to live
JACUSTOMER-rk34q6a4- :

Any problems with letting a vacant room. As the market is very quiet and likely not to sell.

Alex Watts : No. You can do a short let which can be for weeks or months.
Alex Watts : But an AST has to be for 6 month minimum
Alex Watts : So I would not sign anything new at this stage
Alex Watts : If they leave and you take a new tenant sign for s short let, not AST
JACUSTOMER-rk34q6a4- :

I have only see the Assured Short Hold tenancy Agreement

JACUSTOMER-rk34q6a4- :

Seen sorry not see

Alex Watts : Yes you can get a short let.
Alex Watts : You may be able to purchase this online
Alex Watts : but it's not an AST
JACUSTOMER-rk34q6a4- :

Do I have the same protection

Alex Watts : Yes you do but the tenants don't have many righrs
Alex Watts : rights
JACUSTOMER-rk34q6a4- :

Should I have HMO status for letting 4 rooms to 4 individuals

JACUSTOMER-rk34q6a4- :

There is a second floor loft but it is always locked

Alex Watts : Yes the threshold is 3 rooms to different people
JACUSTOMER-rk34q6a4- :

Is that 3 Rooms to 3 people or could it be 4

Alex Watts : 3 different families
Alex Watts : so if it's one family but 3 rooms its ok
JACUSTOMER-rk34q6a4- :

So two couple and one individuals would be oK

Alex Watts : No. As that is 3 families
Alex Watts : one couple and one individual is ok
JACUSTOMER-rk34q6a4- :

My son at university has a contract for the 5 students which says 'living as one family' is that common practice and is it oK

Alex Watts : generally no, because its 3 families
Alex Watts : Defined as
Alex Watts : at least 3 tenants live there, forming more than 1 household, you share toilet, bathroom or kitchen facilities with other tenants
JACUSTOMER-rk34q6a4- :

Is there discretion according to the council

Alex Watts : A household is either a single person or members of the same family who live together. A family includes people who are:
Alex Watts : married or living together - including people in same-sex relationships, relatives or half-relatives, eg grandparents, aunts, uncles, siblings, step-parents and step-children
Alex Watts : Some councils may have different policies so it's always good to check
JACUSTOMER-rk34q6a4- :

I have applied for exemption from a HMO license to the borough council because of the sale. It is granted am I safe from prosectution whilst the term of exemption exists.

Alex Watts : Yes
JACUSTOMER-rk34q6a4- :

Thank you Alex.

Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Remus2004



    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • Remus2004's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • chatham-chamber's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Clare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.