How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A shared ownership boundary wall has been substantially damaged

Resolved Question:

A shared ownership boundary wall has been substantially damaged by vegetation including extensive ivy, trees and tree trunks all of which are on my neighbour's side. On cutting back the Ivy, the full damage was revealed - work had to be stopped owing to the dangerous condition of the wall.the cutting back of the Ivy on my side was arranged by my neighbours agents( they rent the property) at my request. It is undisputed that the vegetation is the cause of the wall's condition. But I've now received a request to pay half of the cost of the cutting down of the vegetation, including that which remains to be done, and for the dismantling and rebuilding of the wall. In view of the fact that none of the vegetation emanates from my side, surely the cost of repairing the damage it has caused , plus the removal cost of said vegetation,should be borne by my neighbour? Please let me know your thoughts. Very many thanks, ***** *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Angela my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know what the cost of repair is?

Customer: Two estimates: 1) : £8145 - to include removal of existing Ivy and other vegetation - NB all on my neighbours side, except for where their Ivy has overgrown so much that it hangs over my side.
Customer: 2) : £2690 to include removal of all foliage and dismantling of damaged parts of wall and repair/ rebuild using existing bricks etc where possible.
Customer: Thank so much for your help. Kind regards, ***** *****
Customer: <span class="JA_chatMessage"Customersays:5:37 PMTwo estimates: 1) : £8145 - to include removal of existing Ivy and other vegetation - NB all on my neighbours side, except for where their Ivy has overgrown so much that it hangs over my side.5:40 PM2) : £2690 to include removal of all foliage and dismantling of damaged parts of wall and repair/ rebuild using existing bricks etc where possible.
Customer: That was two different estimates - sorry if I was unclear. The first one includes complete rebuild to wall.
Customer: Actually, trying to do this in a hurry - many apologies - first estimate of £8145 is to replace wall with fence. He estimates approximate cost of £10, 000 to replace with a wall? Sorry not to get it right in my earlier reply.
Alex Watts :

I agree with you. Notwithstanding that it says you are liable for the costs clearly your neighbour has been negligent in allowing this vegitation to grow like this.

Alex Watts :

Put it this way, had it not been for the vegitation, this work would not be required.

Alex Watts :

Why therefore should you be liable for those costs?

Alex Watts :

On this basis Angela I do not think you should be liable for negligent actions for which you are not responsible

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: Not at the moment , thank you. It's a relief to know that my initial thoughts are probably correct. I'm in the process of responding to their agent with my views and will await their response. I hope I may come back to you if necessary.
Customer: A huge thanks for your advice,
Customer: Kind regards, ***** *****
Alex Watts :

Happy to help Angie

Alex Watts :

If this does answer your question can I ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions