How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

A long story short 4 years ago I had 5 properties and things

Resolved Question:

A long story short 4 years ago I had 5 properties and things became tight and I had 1 property repossessed. The property was sold with a mortgage shortfall of £30k. Recently the lender wrote to me informing me of the money still owed. Can the lender seize any or all of the 4 other properties that are all currently in negative equity and whose mortgage is with a different lender? As far as iam aware all the lender can do in this situation is to place a charge on the property for when it is sold, is this right? Also i have been told by a friend that the lender can actually seize all the properties and put them under managment and collect all the rent till the debt is paid, then hand the properties back. I have never heard of anything like this, is this something the lender is able to do at court?

I have an appointment to see someone at CAB, but i would like an experts opinion before hand.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

For the avoidance of doubt from what you say do I understand correctly that you had 1 x property with lender A which was repossessed and still have 4 x properties with lender B all 4 of which are in negative equity?

Joshua :

Do you have any other properties or significant assets?

Customer:

Yes i had 1 property that was repossessed which was with lender A and 4 different properties with different lenders., all of which are in negative equity due to the recent recession. I have NO other assets.

Joshua :

Thanks.

Joshua :

Lender A cannot repossess your other properties which our mortgage to other lenders because those other lenders have security against those properties.

Joshua :

Lender A can seek to recover outstanding monies that they can justify against you personally by issuing proceedings against you in the County Court. If they obtain judgement against you then they can seek to recover monies from you using a variety of means such as applying for deductions against earnings, taking a charge against any properties you own and so on.

Customer:

ok

Joshua :

any charge they take out against any other property however would rank secondary to any existing mortgages which have priority and there is no right to repossess under any such charges they did take out.

Customer:

and they are not able to "hold" the properties and take rent from the houses right?

Customer:

never heard of this but has scared me naturally

Customer:

i think its called "recievership" but iam pretty sure its only for when the actuall lender of the property is foreclosing for arrears due. which is what happened to the property that was repossessed.

Joshua :

Lender A is not able to take control of properties secured to other lenders unless those other lenders are part of the same group.

Customer:

OK, thank you. I know there are a lot of old and obscure laws out there that lenders can and have used, so i was naturally worried when i heard they could still take control of the properties. Thank you.

Joshua :

What your friend is referring to is an LPA receiver (which is very bad news) which is a right for a BTL lender to appoint a receiver to take control of all the properties over which they have security. THis right arises when you default against a mortgage. So for example let's assume you have four properties, 2 mortgage to lender A and 2 to lender B and you default on one of the mortgages to lender A.

Joshua :

Lender A can appoint an LPA receiver for the two properties you have mortgage to lender A but cannot touch the two properties mortgaged to lender B.

Customer:

OK thank you so much, lost a lot of sleep over this the last few days. Thank you.

Joshua :

A pleasure.

Joshua :

Have I been able to help you with all your questions on the above?

Customer:

Yes. High rating incoming thank you.

Joshua :

Many thanks.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 4 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.