How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10227
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Does building control or planning requirements drop if the

Resolved Question:

Does building control or planning requirements drop if the work was done 15 years ago.
In regards ***** ***** loft conversion.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Planning permission is not required for a loft conversion provided the work carried out did not involve any external alterations (eg installing larger windows).

You do however require Building Regulations. Councils will not take any enforcement action for breach of Building Regulations if the work was carried out over 12 months ago.

I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What does that mean in terms of letting a loft conversion

and would the property have to sold as an 'unregulated' loft conversion?

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Are you saying is the Landlord under a duty to disclose that the loft conversion within a house he is renting did not have Building Regulations?

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No I am the owner of the property and had a loft conversion carried out by a competent builder about 15/16 years ago. however no building inspector ever inspected the work.

I let out the house but not the loft because I thought that wouldn't be legal as It doesn't have building regulations.

As I am now selling the property based upon your earlier comment wonder if I need to advertise it as an 'unregulated' loft.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Thanks.

Now that you are selling, your Agent will need to advertise it as "loft space" I'm afraid.

You could get the Council out and get a "regularisation certificate" (which is retrospective Building Regulations approval) if you wanted and were confident there wouldn't be any issues- Building Control won't insist that th loft complies with curren Building Regs, they will just check that it meets with the standards of when it was done 15 years ago. If you have any photos of the work, this would help them.

I would probably advice this and you could then sell with "a loft conversion".

I hope this helps.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Aston thanks for that

Would I be legally bound to make the changes once I invited them in or will I still retain the right to keep it as a 'loft space'

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

You wouldn't have to carry out any remedial works if you didn't want to. It would just mean you wouldn't get the retrospective Building Regs, and yes, it would remain as "loft space".

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10227
Experience: LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.