How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10344
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

We are renovating a Victorian semi-detached property and our

Resolved Question:

We are renovating a Victorian semi-detached property and our neighbour's side is in such disrepair that gutters and roof etc are likely to cause problems on our side - we know that her roof is causing damp to our side, for example. What can we do about this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

You should serve notice on your neighbour by writing to her pointing out your concern regarding the damp/disrepair and advising that you are concerned regarding potential future damage to your property and inviting her to attend to the matter as soon as possible and fully reserving your rights in respect of any possible damage caused to the property. You may wish to keep a copy of any such notice you send.

If any damage does occur to your property you would, particularly having sent the above, have a clear case against your neighbour both in respect of negligence and in respect of trepass occasioning damage to your property. You would have a claim in respect of both the cost of repairs to your property and if it were necessary to prevent further damp/water damage in the future the right to consider an application for an injunction against your neighbour in respect of the flow of water onto your property.

If her failure to repair her house is resulting in damage to your house you have a claim against her. The above notice is not a pre requirement to make a claim but it is worth considering because if damage does occur at a later date and you have a copy of the notice you send to her available it would not be possible for her to claim that she had no idea that damage was occuring to your property. This way you have her for negligence as well as trespass occasioning damage and the claim would be very hard for her to defend against.

If you need to claim monies from her in the future the easiest way to do so having obtained quotes for repair and asked her to pay for the same is to use www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

If you need to seek an injunction against her to prevent further damage occuring you will need to issue County Court proceedings-form N16A.

Hopefully, such action won't be required.

I hope this assists you and sets out the legal position.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks that's really helpful. There is an overlap area of roof that is probably a joint issue and we would like to have it repaired jointly while we have scaffolding up and roofers in, but she is reluctant and a lot of the time we can't get hold of her. If we make these repairs is there anything we can do to get her to pay her share?

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

Legally, she should of course be responsible for contributing 50%, but in practical terms, if she does not willingly pay, you would have to issue Court proceedings- via www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

Good luck!

Best Wishes

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10344
Experience: LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks that's great

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

No worries.

If I have helped, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.

Kind Regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.