How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 70008
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

Whom can be contacted to seek legal advice on dumping on private

Resolved Question:

Whom can be contacted to seek legal advice on dumping on private land leading to environmental concern of neighbours. What recourse exists against the land owner ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am a resident of Bryants Bottom in Buckinghamshire and the villagers are fighting an application for retrospective planning for stables erected in the field opposite a row of houses. The land is owned by a former local person who now lives in France and the field is let to/occupied by the owner of 2 horses. He has dumped rubbish in the field including broken pallets, horse manure and is also being used to deposit items used in his double glazing/conservatory business. The site is a complete mess.

We have submitted various appeals to the local council Planning Dept and associated environment department. We are informed that the rubbish is not "fly-tipping" since it has been deposited on private land.

and there is no responsibility of the council to take action. Many photos have been submitted to the local council and it appears that no useful action will be achieved through official channels.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.

Local authority can use its general planning powers under section 215 on the owner of land or the occupier of the land or buildings if the condition of it adversely affects the amenity of the area, which gives the person responsible to clean up the site or the building or in default, the local authority will do the work itself and claim the costs back from the owner.

If this generally looks a mess therefore asked the local authority service section 215 notice on the owner. If they refuse to do so, you can either apply to court for judicial review of the decision not to do so (it can be expensive and risky) or (risk-free) make a complaint to the Local Government ombudsman.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I must look up a section 215 notice. I have reported fly-tipping to the Bucks CC but they say they can take no action since it is private land and the problem must be referred to Wycombe DC who don't want to know.

Will follow up section 215 and the Ombudsman.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.

It is s215 of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 (as amended).

Here are some notes from just one Council.

http://www.oadby-wigston.gov.uk/pages/untidy_land_notices_section_215_of_the_town_and_country_planning_act
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 70008
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions