How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10346
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My daughter owns a house on a small new estate of a dozen or

Resolved Question:

My daughter owns a house on a small new estate of a dozen or so houses. Each house has one allocated parking space in a shared car park, which also has some parking spaces clearly marked with a 'V' for visitor. A couple have recently moved in next door to my daughter and have two cars. One of the visitor spaces now has had the 'V' removed and the number of the newcomers' house has been stencilled over it. It looks as though they have unilaterally taken over a parking space which they have no right to and have not bought. What can my daughter do about this? Many thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

I take it that there is some form of Management Company that has been set up to maintain the parking area?

Any information you can provide would assist.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No, there is no management company. My daughter contacted the company that built the homes (which are only 3 years old) and they confirmed that the visitor spaces are for visitors only. The Land Registry records also confirm that each house is entitled to one parking space each. The new neighbours have, it seems, just taken the law into their own hands and relabelled the parking space as their own.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for your reply.

As ther eis no Management Company, who takes responsibility over maintaining the parking area? I appreciate the properties ar eonly 3 years old and therefore no maintenance has probably been required, but someone or somebody must still own the visitors parking spaces and the Developer should have set up an arangement as to who is to be responsible for maintaining the parking area as in years to come, this will cause a problem if nothing has been set up.

I look forward to hearing from you

Al

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Al, so you are saying this is basically an issue of ownership of the spaces? We are not aware of who has responsibility for maintaining the parking area. We will look at the deeds and see what they say, and then get back to you.

Wendy

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Wendy,

Thanks. What I am trying to get to is that someone must still own the visitors parking spaces and on a side issue, someone has messed up if there is no arrangment in place to say who is to be responsible for the parking area as a whole and the maintenance of the visitors parking spaces (in years to come, there may be issues with the owners if there is no arrangement in place, in that no-one is legally responsible for looking after the parking area and this will be bad for your daughter and the other residents).

I am guessing the V spaces are still owned by the Freeholder Developer and if so, you need to approach them as regards ***** *****

Please let me know if I can help further, once you have done some research.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10346
Experience: LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, I'll get back in due course. Thanks for your advice so far.

Wendy

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.