How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I recently had an estate agent come to do a free market appraisal

Resolved Question:

I recently had an estate agent come to do a free market appraisal on my home (9/2/15) whilst there we decided to let him go aheadas we were happy with the valuation, he proceeded to take pictures and also a draft copy of our details and launched the property live on the Internet. We did not sign the contract, he later sent it out in the post for us to sign and return.
However, in the meantime we learned of another agent who's fees were much more reasonable and decided to change agent. We telephoned the original agent and asked them to withdraw the property from sale on the (20/2/15) which they did immediately. We then decided to go ahead and market the property with the other agents.
Now, after finding out that we switched agents the original agent is now trying to charge us for the for sale board, adverts in local paper, enhanced pictures etc ( the property was only online a few days)
We did not sign the contract, are we liable for these charges?
Also the contract form he sent out was printed 2010 and states a 7 day cooling off period, however I have found some information online from estate agents today that states the cooling off period has changed by law to 14 days on the 9th June 2014 so are they in effect using an outdated contract form that is not legally binding anyway? Plus, my husband telephoned the agents on 20/2/15 to withdraw from the market which would have been within the 14 days cooling off period.
Thanks for your help,
Many thanks
Carolyn
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Carolyn my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know what the agreement you signed says about cancelling the agency instruction ?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
As I said above, I did not sign any agreement. The agreement was verbal only, The agent sent a copy of the contract through the post which arrived a few days later which was never signed.
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok - then the good news is that you do not owe them anything.
Unless there was a contract which states that you are liable for any cancellation fees then you are not. They can not charge you for a sale board or anything else, because there is no contract which states they are entitled to do that.
No contract for cancellation charges means nothing can be claimed.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have been told by citizens advice that I might be in breach of contract as sometimes a contract can also seen to be verbal even without a written contract although he was very unclear on this matter.
As I said the actual contract arrived through the post several days later and I did not sign it. Many thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
It can, but the terms must be agreed including cancellation. If they did not mention cancellation fees then you are not bound by that, even for a verbal contract.
Does that clarify for you?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** also clarify if the contract that use is out dated and still legally binding (if signed) it states a 7 day cooling off period and the contract paper was printed in 2010.
However, I have read a publication online ( estate agents today) that states the rules were changed last year and all agents must now give a 14 day cooling off period.?
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes its 14 days cooling off period if you did the deal over the phone/at a distance rather than go into the agents.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The verbal agreement took place at my home?
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes then 14 days cooling off period.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes it does, thank you.
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up on this. Is there anything else I can help with? If so, please let me know.

Alex.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions