How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33522
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Please don't delete this again. The query is regarding the

Customer Question

Please don't delete this again. The query is regarding the charges as well as the many errors that have occured regarding my dealings with the local solicitors. !n the original letter they advised that I was to pay £1011 to pay £505 on signing up however when I paid the other half I was told to pay the vat as they had made an error on the original letter plus the date was on the letter was way out. On checking the drafts on one page alone there were 3 errors. Regarding thhe charge of £595 on their letter stated 'Conveyance of your property into trust seems to be rather excessive. The concern is are they up to the job. Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Clare :

Hi

Clare :

I am sorry - I have been closing your questions so that only one was open (and thus costing you money)

Clare :

IYou already have one question open

Clare :

and I need to know what you are trying to achieve so that I can advise whether the amount they requested is reasonable

JACUSTOMER-ufglji1j- :

1. should I have been made to pay the vat even when the letter stated vat was included. 2. Is the amount of £595 excessive in that Saga sales quoted £249?. Since signing the contract the solicitors have reduced their costs considerbly.eg All trusts to prevent your home being sold to fund your care in future was £399 now advertised at just £99. Guess I should not have been so gullible.

JACUSTOMER-ufglji1j- :

Please advised if I have been wasting your time and is this final result ie Clare has stepped out of the chat.?

Clare :

So you have arranged this transfer in the belief that it will protect your property from Care home fees - is that correct?

JACUSTOMER-ufglji1j- :

Yes as my only daughter lives in the USA

Clare :

How much is your property worth?

JACUSTOMER-ufglji1j- :

Approximately £250,000

Clare :

Have you been warned about the substantial tax implictaions?

JACUSTOMER-ufglji1j- :

Paid £175,000 in July 2010

Clare :

sorry - I asked about whether or not you have been told about the tax implications

JACUSTOMER-ufglji1j- :

Not really.

Clare :

and may I ask how close to potentially needing to go into assisted care are you?

JACUSTOMER-ufglji1j- :

At 72 and reasonably fit don't expect to need care for some time

JACUSTOMER-ufglji1j- :

Dear Clare, I hope you are not wasting your time on this query as I signed and paid up in August 2014 and only raised this query on advice from a friend.

Clare :

It i snot wasting my time to give assistance!

Clare :

I woudl like you to read this article

Clare :

http://www.which.co.uk/money/retirement/guides/writing-a-will/will-trusts-and-lifetime-trusts/

Clare :

and the part on lifetime trusts.

Clare :

There is no immediate tax bill - but there will be an annual one.and there is also the very real probability that it will not be effective

Clare :

HOWEVER - that i snot what you asked!

Clare :

The concerns that you have regarding the errors made by the solicitors are very sensible - if they cannot get their own invoice right how can you be sure they will get the paperwork correct

JACUSTOMER-ufglji1j- :

What are the next steps to be taken regarding contact with the local sollicitors

Clare :

As I understand it you have already paid half of the fees up front

Clare :

is that correct?

JACUSTOMER-ufglji1j- :

No, I have paid the entire bill the 1st £505 paid in July followed by £505 in August and that was when the dispute arose due to having to pay extra for vat. The firm was not registered for vat when I signed the contract in July.

Clare :

That is a concern

Clare :

what is the name of the firm

JACUSTOMER-ufglji1j- :

Thy Will Be Done in Goring, West Sussex

Clare :

Ah

Clare :

not a firm of solicitors

JACUSTOMER-ufglji1j- :

What is my option to take this further?

Clare :

Have you received the paperwork

JACUSTOMER-ufglji1j- :

Only the drafts with many typing errors. Due to my daughter moving from her original home in Sherborn USA I was waiting for her new address advised in December.

JACUSTOMER-ufglji1j- :

! am able to scan and send the original letter to you by email or post a copy to you.

Clare :

Bearing in mind my concerns regarding the whole concept that has been "sold" to you I think your best way forward is to seek legal advice from a local Solicitor who can review the paperwork and let you know if it will actually achieve what you wish it to achieve

Clare :

If there are problems (as I fear there are) then you can look to recovering your money.

Clare :

It is more difficult as they are not covered by a Regulatory body - but it shoudl not be impossible as they will wish to avoid bad publicity

Clare :

please ask if you need further details

JACUSTOMER-ufglji1j- :

Thank you so much for your time. Kind regards

Clare :

you are welcome

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33522
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions